Prophet Limited
Registered name: PROPHET LIMITED
Part of Valstone UK Holdings Limited groupProphet Limited made £5.9m revenue and £1.7m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024. read from filing text
Prophet Limited’s revenue grew 10% to £5.9m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £1.7m profit and 45 employees. The company is classified under “business and domestic software development” and is based in Copse Drive Meriden; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Copse Drive Meriden, West Midlands
- Age
- 36 yrs · since 1989
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent undertaking is Valstone UK Holdings Limited, a company incorporated and registered in England and Wales (registered number 14331011). Valstone UK Holdings Limited is a wholly owne”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £5.1m | £5.4m | £5.9m |
| Cost of sales | — | — | £24.2k |
| Gross profit | — | — | £5.9m |
| Operating profit | £1.2m | £1.3m | £2.1m |
| Profit before tax | £1.2m | £832k | £2.2m |
| Profit after tax | £1.1m | £536k | £1.7m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.1m | £536k | £1.7m |
| Staff costs | £3.8m | £3.6m | £3.3m |
| Employees (average) | 54 | 52 | 45 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 21.7% | 10% | 29.4% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 99.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £94.4k | £103k | £131k |
| Profit per employee | £20.5k | £10.3k | £38.5k |
| Cash conversion | 234% | −446.6% | 9.6% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲5.3% | ▲9.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼51.6% | ▲222.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼3.7% | ▼13.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £1.8m | £486k | £593k |
| Net assets | £11.5m | £3.1m | £4.8m |
| Fixed assets | £1m | £468k | — |
| Current assets | £13.1m | £5.2m | £7.5m |
| Debtors | £398k | £914k | £1.6m |
| Deferred income | £2m | £1.5m | £1.5m |
| Cash from operations | £2.9m | −£5.8m | £206k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 29.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 99.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £131k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £38.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 9.6%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 25.4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 27.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲56%
- Now £4.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▲22%
- Now £593k
- Headcount
- ▼13%
- Now 45
- Deferred income
- ▲3%
- Now £1.5m
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Valstone UK Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Prophet Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Deloptis LtdFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (4)
- Cadshare Technology LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Datastor Systems LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Global Technology LtdFigures not disclosed
- Optio Systems LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Trace One LimitedHemel Hempstead · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £6m
- Profit
- £3.2m
- Staff
- 26
- Management Refined LimitedLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £6m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 76
- Tink Financial Services LimitedLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £6.1m
- Profit
- £41.2k
- Staff
- 45
- Onedome Group LtdLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £5.7m
- Profit
- £213k
- Staff
- 65
- Gateway Nintec UK LtdLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £5.6m
- Profit
- £147k
- Staff
- 3
- Evolve 4 Solutions LimitedHuntingdon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £6.2m
- Profit
- £314k
- Staff
- 58
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £1.7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.