Datastor Systems Limited
Registered name: DATASTOR SYSTEMS LIMITED
Part of Valstone UK Holdings Limited groupDatastor Systems Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2025 show net assets of £2.6m and 18 employees.
Datastor Systems Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 showed net assets of £2.6m and 18 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of electronic industrial process control equipment” and is based in Congleton; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Congleton, North West
- Age
- 48 yrs · since 1978
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent undertaking is Valstone UK Holdings Limited, a company incorporated and registered in England and Wales (registered number 14331011). Valstone UK Holdings Limited is a wholly owne”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Datastor Systems Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 18
- Net assets
- £2.6m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 23 | 20 | 21 | 18 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼13% | ▲5% | ▼14.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1m | £841k | £665k | £148k |
| Net assets | £629k | £1.8m | £2m | £2.6m |
| Fixed assets | £42.4k | £18.2k | £12.6k | £10.8k |
| Current assets | £3.1m | £3.8m | £3.8m | £3.8m |
| Debtors | £1.4m | £908k | £374k | £308k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲34%
- Now £2.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▼78%
- Now £148k
- Headcount
- ▼14%
- Now 18
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼14%
- Now £10.8k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Valstone UK Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Datastor Systems Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Prophet LimitedRev. £5.9m · Profit £1.7m
- Cadshare Technology LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Global Technology LtdFigures not disclosed
- Optio Systems LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Pulsar Process Measurement LimitedBirmingham · Manufacture of electronic industrial process control equipment
- Revenue
- £20.1m
- Profit
- £4.3m
- Staff
- 106
- Orbital Gas Systems LimitedNear Stone · Manufacture of electronic industrial process control equipment
- Revenue
- £30.4m
- Profit
- £3.3m
- Staff
- 135
- Yokogawa United Kingdom LimitedRuncorn · Manufacture of electronic industrial process control equipment
- Revenue
- £41m
- Profit
- £3.3m
- Staff
- 145
- Thyson Technology LimitedEllesmere Port · Manufacture of electronic industrial process control equipment
- Revenue
- £26.7m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- 97
- Gleason Metrology Systems LimitedCoventry · Manufacture of electronic industrial process control equipment
- Revenue
- £16.9m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 33
- Shaw Moisture Meters (U.K.) LimitedLeeds · Manufacture of electronic industrial process control equipment
- Revenue
- £4.6m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 17
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.