Archive Management Systems Limited
Registered name: ARCHIVE MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS LIMITED
Part of Montagu Private Equity LLP groupArchive Management Systems Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Mar 2025 show net assets of £768k.
Archive Management Systems Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Mar 2025 showed net assets of £768k and 0 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Stanford-Le-Hope; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Stanford-Le-Hope, East of England
- Age
- 37 yrs · since 1989
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Archive Management Systems Limited’s accounts for the year to 30 Mar 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 0
- Net assets
- £768k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Mar 2023 | 30 Mar 2024 | 30 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £0 | £0 | — |
| Net assets | £768k | £768k | £768k |
| Fixed assets | £0 | £0 | — |
| Current assets | £768k | £768k | £768k |
| Debtors | £768k | £768k | £768k |
| Source | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- 0%
- Now £768k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Montagu Private Equity LLPultimate parent75–100%
- MLLP Holdings Limited75–100%
- Mpe (General Partner V) Limited75–100%
- Archive Management Systems Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (19)
- Abbot Datastore LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Archive Document Data Storage LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Box-IT Central LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Box-IT Data Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Box-IT East LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Box-IT South East LtdFigures not disclosed
- C21 Data Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- CG Archive LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cogent Data Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ian Firth LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mouldsworth Estates LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Nichesys LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Oasis Group Ni LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Oasis Scotland LtdFigures not disclosed
- Oasis UK North LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Offsite Archive Storage and Integrated Services (UK) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Orchardhill Enterprises LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Spittalrigg Developments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Store-Rite Ltd.Figures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Rentokil Initial PLCCrawley · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £6.9bn
- Profit
- £290m
- Staff
- —
- Avios Group (Agl) LimitedHarmondsworth · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.7bn
- Profit
- £280m
- Staff
- 706
- Gatwick Airport Finance PLCLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.1bn
- Profit
- £250m
- Staff
- —
- Quadgas Midco LimitedCoventry · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2.5bn
- Profit
- £239m
- Staff
- 5,923
- Itv PLCLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £3.5bn
- Profit
- £225m
- Staff
- —
- Compare the Market LimitedPeterborough · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £602m
- Profit
- £177m
- Staff
- 737
Sources
Latest figures from AbridgedAccounts for the year to 30 Mar 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.