Design Bridge Limited
Registered name: DESIGN BRIDGE LIMITED
Part of Wpp Plc groupDesign Bridge Limited made £36.2m revenue and £2.3m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Design Bridge Limited’s revenue grew 8% to £36.2m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £2.3m profit and 233 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 40 yrs · since 1986
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £33.6m | £36.2m |
| Cost of sales | £23.6m | £24m |
| Gross profit | £10m | £12.2m |
| Operating profit | −£5.5m | £1.5m |
| Profit before tax | −£5.7m | £2.1m |
| Profit after tax | −£5.8m | £2.3m |
| Profit (best available) | −£5.8m | £2.3m |
| Staff costs | £25.3m | £23.7m |
| Employees (average) | 262 | 233 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | −17.3% | 6.3% |
| Gross margin | 29.8% | 33.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £128k | £155k |
| Profit per employee | −£22.2k | £9.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲7.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼11.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Net assets | £1.7m | £4.4m |
| Fixed assets | £7.7m | £3.6m |
| Current assets | £20.7m | £36.8m |
| Debtors | £6.7m | £6.8m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 6.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 33.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £155k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £9.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 10%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 18.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲162%
- Now £4.4m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼11%
- Now 233
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼53%
- Now £3.6m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Wpp Plc (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- WPP Jubilee Limited75–100%
- WPP MR Overseas Media Holdings Limited75–100%
- WPP 2005 Limited75–100%
- WPP Group (UK) Ltd75–100%
- Design Bridge Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (38)
- Goat Solutions LtdRev. £28.2m · Profit £4.8m
- Man VS Machine LimitedRev. £15.3m · Profit £3.5m
- Vmly&r Kol Insights & Digital Solutions LimitedRev. £3.5m · Profit −£618k
- WPP Production LimitedRev. £223k · Profit −£5.2k
- Fictioneers LimitedRev. £150k · Profit £0
- Axicom LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Box of Vegetables LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cockpit Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Code Computer Love LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Conscium LtdFigures not disclosed
- Cordiant Communications Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Design Bridge and Partners Worldwide LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Grey Saudi LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kinetic Worldwide Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Line Exchange LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Made Thought Creative LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mindshare Media Worldwide LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Npcomplete LtdFigures not disclosed
- Ogilvy Health LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Prophaven LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Readysquare LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Set Creative UK LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Set Live LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Spafax Airline Network LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Team Y&r Saudi LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Brand Union LtdFigures not disclosed
- Thistleclub LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Universal Design Studio LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Voluntarily United Creative Agencies LimitedFigures not disclosed
- WPP 1178Figures not disclosed
- WPP Finance 2017Rev. — · Profit £352k
- WPP Group (Nominees) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- WPP Montreal LtdActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- WPP North Atlantic LimitedFigures not disclosed
- WPP Samson LimitedFigures not disclosed
- WPP Toronto LtdFigures not disclosed
- WPP Vancouver LtdActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Wunderman Thompson Commerce UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Go Traffic Management LimitedManchester · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £35.9m
- Profit
- £6.8m
- Staff
- 242
- Dept Marketing Technology London LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £35.9m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 167
- Varitronix (U.K.) LimitedOther business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £36.9m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 13
- Orion Electrotech LimitedAylesbury · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £35.4m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 63
- Freshworks Technologies UK LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £35.3m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 125
- Park Cameras Group LimitedBurgess Hill · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £37.2m
- Profit
- £8.7m
- Staff
- 67
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £2.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.