Bevan Motor Bodies Limited
Registered name: BEVAN MOTOR BODIES LIMITED
Part of Pab Group Holdings Limited groupBevan Motor Bodies Limited made £18.2m revenue and £1.2m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Bevan Motor Bodies Limited’s revenue fell 39% to £18.2m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £1.2m profit and 118 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of bodies (coachwork) for motor vehicles (except caravans)” and is based in Halesowen; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Halesowen, West Midlands
- Age
- 40 yrs · since 1986
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The parent company of Bevan Motor Bodies Limited is Bevan Group Limited,”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £16m | £25.7m | £30m | £18.2m |
| Cost of sales | £12.7m | £19.4m | £22.8m | £12.8m |
| Gross profit | £3.3m | £6.3m | £7.2m | £5.4m |
| Operating profit | £351k | £985k | £1.1m | £460k |
| Profit before tax | £338k | £975k | £1.1m | £556k |
| Profit after tax | £259k | £737k | £784k | £1.2m |
| Profit (best available) | £259k | £737k | £784k | £1.2m |
| Staff costs | £3.6m | £5.2m | £6m | £4.7m |
| Employees (average) | 102 | 113 | 128 | 118 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 1.6% | 2.9% | 2.6% | 6.3% |
| Gross margin | 20.8% | 24.4% | 24.1% | 29.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £157k | £227k | £234k | £154k |
| Profit per employee | £2.5k | £6.5k | £6.1k | £9.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲60.5% | ▲16.7% | ▼39.2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲184.7% | ▲6.5% | ▲46.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲10.8% | ▲13.3% | ▼7.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.7m | £1.4m | £5.5m | £5.5m |
| Net assets | £4.8m | £5.6m | £6.4m | £7.5m |
| Fixed assets | £158k | £207k | £151k | £129k |
| Current assets | £8.5m | £14.2m | £14m | £10.8m |
| Debtors | £2.9m | £7.3m | £4.1m | £2.1m |
| Deferred income | £285k | £910k | £1.4m | £819k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 6.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 29.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £154k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £9.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 4.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 11.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲18%
- Now £7.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▼1%
- Now £5.5m
- Headcount
- ▼8%
- Now 118
- Deferred income
- ▼41%
- Now £819k
- Fixed assets
- ▼15%
- Now £129k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Pab Group Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Bevan Group Ltd75–100%
- Bevan Motor Bodies Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- A & R Vehicle Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Supertrucks Glass Carriers LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Cartwright Vehicle Conversions LimitedSheffield · Manufacture of bodies (coachwork) for motor vehicles (except caravans)
- Revenue
- £19.3m
- Profit
- £392k
- Staff
- 89
- Automotive Trim Developments LimitedCoventry · Manufacture of bodies (coachwork) for motor vehicles (except caravans)
- Revenue
- £19.8m
- Profit
- £711k
- Staff
- 170
- NTM-GB LimitedKidderminster · Manufacture of bodies (coachwork) for motor vehicles (except caravans)
- Revenue
- £20.2m
- Profit
- £770k
- Staff
- 82
- Mis Conversions LtdDoncaster · Manufacture of bodies (coachwork) for motor vehicles (except caravans)
- Revenue
- £16m
- Profit
- £647k
- Staff
- 176
- Massey Truck Engineering LimitedLeicester · Manufacture of bodies (coachwork) for motor vehicles (except caravans)
- Revenue
- £15.5m
- Profit
- £908k
- Staff
- 80
- Equi-Trek LimitedSheffield · Manufacture of bodies (coachwork) for motor vehicles (except caravans)
- Revenue
- £21.4m
- Profit
- £489k
- Staff
- 117
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £1.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.