Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 05665780 · Incorporated 4 Jan 2006

Mis Conversions Ltd

Registered name: MIS CONVERSIONS LTD

Mis Conversions Ltd made £16m revenue and £647k profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025. read from filing text

Mis Conversions Ltd’s revenue fell 1% to £16m in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with £647k profit and 176 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of bodies (coachwork) for motor vehicles (except caravans)” and is based in Doncaster; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Doncaster, Yorkshire and The Humber
Age
20 yrs · since 2006
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 30 Apr 2025

Key figures

IndependentCapital-lightCash flow filed
Revenue
£16m
Growth ▼0.5%
Profit
£647k
Growth ▲11.2%
Profit margin
4%
Gross 26.7%
Employees
176
Change ▲13.6%
Profit / employee
£3.7k
Revenue/employee £90.8k
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Apr 202330 Apr 202430 Apr 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£14.1m£16.1m£16m
Cost of sales£11.9m£12.8m£11.7m
Gross profit£2.2m£3.2m£4.3m
Operating profit£526k£966k£1.2m
Profit before tax£429k£703k£817k
Profit after tax£349k£582k£647k
Profit (best available)£349k£582k£647k
Staff costs£3.3m£4.4m£5.3m
Employees (average)127155176
Ratios
Profit margin2.5%3.6%4%
Gross margin15.7%20.2%26.7%
Revenue per employee£111k£104k£90.8k
Profit per employee£2.7k£3.8k£3.7k
Cash conversion−30%−54.9%−63.5%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲13.9%▼0.5%
Profit growth—▲66.9%▲11.2%
Headcount growth—▲22.1%▲13.6%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£159k£151k£395k
Net assets£745k£1.1m£1.4m
Fixed assets£475k£420k£354k
Current assets£4.7m£5.9m£5.8m
Debtors£1.8m£2.7m£2.3m
Cash from operations−£158k−£530k−£731k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
4%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
26.7%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£90.8k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£3.7k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
−63.5%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
2.2%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
14.4%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲28%
Now £1.4m
Cash at bank
▲162%
Now £395k
Headcount
▲14%
Now 176
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼16%
Now £354k
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £647k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.