Bevan Group Ltd
Registered name: BEVAN GROUP LTD
Part of Pab Group Holdings Limited groupBevan Group Ltd made £1.2m revenue and £1.1m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Bevan Group Ltd’s revenue fell 46% to £1.2m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £1.1m profit and 3 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of bodies (coachwork) for motor vehicles (except caravans)” and is based in Halesowen; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Halesowen, West Midlands
- Age
- 38 yrs · since 1988
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £396k | £1.6m | £2.2m | £1.2m |
| Operating profit | £362k | £1.6m | £2.1m | £1.1m |
| Profit before tax | £423k | £1.7m | £2.3m | £1.3m |
| Profit after tax | £355k | £1.3m | £1.8m | £1.1m |
| Profit (best available) | £355k | £1.3m | £1.8m | £1.1m |
| Employees (average) | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 89.7% | 82.5% | 81% | 91.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £132k | £532k | £725k | £392k |
| Profit per employee | £118k | £439k | £588k | £357k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲303% | ▲36.3% | ▼46% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲270.9% | ▲33.8% | ▼39.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £267k | £97k | £233k | £932k |
| Net assets | £3.3m | £4m | £5m | £5.4m |
| Fixed assets | £4.8m | £4.8m | £4.8m | £4.8m |
| Current assets | £367k | £1.2m | £2.1m | £1.8m |
| Debtors | £100k | £1.1m | £1.9m | £900k |
| Deferred income | — | £0 | £6k | £6k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 91.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £392k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £357k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 405.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 76.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲7%
- Now £5.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▲301%
- Now £932k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- ▲0%
- Now £6k
- Fixed assets
- ▼1%
- Now £4.8m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Pab Group Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Bevan Group Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (3)
- Bevan Motor Bodies LimitedRev. £18.2m · Profit £1.2m
- A & R Vehicle Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Supertrucks Glass Carriers LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £1.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.