S M E Enterprise Limited
Registered name: S M E ENTERPRISE LIMITED
Part of Sme Group (Iom) Plc groupS M E Enterprise Limited made £5.5m revenue and £376k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
S M E Enterprise Limited’s revenue grew 1% to £5.5m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £376k profit and 77 employees. The company is classified under “unlicensed restaurants and cafes” and is based in Ruislip; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Ruislip, London
- Age
- 41 yrs · since 1985
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “In the opinion of the director”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £7.1m | £5.3m | £5.5m | £5.5m |
| Cost of sales | £2.6m | £2.3m | £2.2m | £1.9m |
| Gross profit | £4.5m | £2.9m | £3.3m | £3.6m |
| Operating profit | £1m | £126k | £273k | £510k |
| Profit before tax | £1m | £127k | £273k | £509k |
| Profit after tax | £827k | £112k | £223k | £376k |
| Profit (best available) | £827k | £112k | £223k | £376k |
| Staff costs | £1.4m | £1.4m | £1.4m | £1.5m |
| Employees (average) | 86 | 88 | 85 | 77 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 11.6% | 2.1% | 4% | 6.8% |
| Gross margin | 63.3% | 55.8% | 60.6% | 65.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £83k | £60k | £64.7k | £71.9k |
| Profit per employee | £9.6k | £1.3k | £2.6k | £4.9k |
| Cash conversion | 47.3% | 741.8% | −178.6% | 56.9% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼26% | ▲4.1% | ▲0.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼86.5% | ▲99.6% | ▲68.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲2.3% | ▼3.4% | ▼9.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £779k | £55.2k | £77.6k | £64.6k |
| Net assets | £6.8m | £7m | £7.2m | £7.6m |
| Fixed assets | £2.6m | £2.6m | £2.5m | £2.5m |
| Current assets | £6m | £6.1m | £6.6m | £6.8m |
| Debtors | £5.1m | £6m | £6.5m | £6.7m |
| Deferred income | £353k | £131k | £108k | £86.7k |
| Cash from operations | £484k | £932k | −£488k | £291k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 6.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 65.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £71.9k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £4.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 56.9%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 45.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 120.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲5%
- Now £7.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▼17%
- Now £64.6k
- Headcount
- ▼9%
- Now 77
- Deferred income
- ▼20%
- Now £86.7k
- Fixed assets
- ▼1%
- Now £2.5m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Sme Group (Iom) Plc (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Sme Group PLC75–100%
- Sme Group Investment Ltd75–100%
- Sme Investments Limited75–100%
- S M E Enterprise Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (13)
- Sme Corporation (2) LimitedRev. £10.9m · Profit £126k
- Sme Corporation LimitedRev. £10.2m · Profit £488k
- Sme Fast Foods LimitedRev. £7.4m · Profit £892k
- Alim Caterers LimitedRev. £4.3m · Profit £531k
- Mossdyp LimitedRev. £3.6m · Profit £50.1k
- Aldwych (Harrow) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Alim Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sme Coffee (2) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Sme Coffee (3) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Sme Coffee (4) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sme Pizza (3) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Sme Pizza (4) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sme Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Fazal Fast Foods LimitedRuislip · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £5.9m
- Profit
- £834k
- Staff
- 73
- Zap Arches LtdLondon · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £6.7m
- Profit
- £227k
- Staff
- 186
- Alim Caterers LimitedRuislip · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £4.3m
- Profit
- £531k
- Staff
- 54
- Sme Fast Foods LimitedRuislip · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £7.4m
- Profit
- £892k
- Staff
- 90
- K & Z Newhaven LimitedLondon · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £7.9m
- Profit
- £21.2k
- Staff
- 118
- CJP Group Operations LimitedLondon · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £3.8m
- Profit
- £129k
- Staff
- 117
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £376k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.