Hallmark Vending Limited
Registered name: HALLMARK VENDING LIMITED
Part of Compass Group PLC groupHallmark Vending Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2024 show net assets of £359k and 32 employees.
Hallmark Vending Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 showed net assets of £359k and 32 employees. The company is classified under “other food services” and is based in Rubery; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Rubery, West Midlands
- Age
- 47 yrs · since 1979
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Hallmark Vending Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 32
- Net assets
- £359k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 26 | 34 | 32 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲30.8% | ▼5.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £105k | £25.7k | £76.6k |
| Net assets | £513k | £522k | £359k |
| Fixed assets | £624k | £667k | £573k |
| Current assets | £935k | £944k | £662k |
| Debtors | £337k | £371k | £351k |
| Deferred income | £0 | £94 | £0 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼31%
- Now £359k
- Cash at bank
- ▲198%
- Now £76.6k
- Headcount
- ▼6%
- Now 32
- Deferred income
- ▼100%
- Now £0
- Fixed assets
- ▼14%
- Now £573k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Compass Group PLCultimate parent75–100%
- Hospitality Holdings Limited75–100%
- Compass Group Holdings Public Limited Company75–100%
- Compass Group, UK and Ireland Limited75–100%
- Hallmark Vending Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (45)
- Orchestra Topco LimitedRev. £748m · Profit −£17.2m
- 14Forty LimitedFigures not disclosed
- 20 Studio LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bateman Catering LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Business Clean LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Caterskill Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Chalk Catering LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Coffee Partners LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Compass Contract Services (U.K.) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Compass Mobile Catering LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Compass Security Oldco Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Compass Staff Services LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Dine Contract Catering LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Elvendon Restaurants LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Events International LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Everson Hewett LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Facilities Management Catering LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Foodbuy Europe LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Goodfellows Catering Management Services LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Gruppo Events LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Gullivers Sports Travel LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Iluka Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Integrated Cleaning Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Keith Prowse LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Langston Scott LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Leith's LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Letheby & Christopher LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Milburns Restaurants LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Morvend LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mother Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Northbridge Vending Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- P & C Morris Catering Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Peabodys Coffee LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Peter Parfitt Leisure Overseas Travel LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Peter Parfitt Sport LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Rocket Food LtdFigures not disclosed
- Solutions on Systems Ltd.Figures not disclosed
- Sunway Contract Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Cuisine Centre LimitedFigures not disclosed
- To Go Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- V H Graddon & Sons Vending LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Vendepac Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Vending Enterprises LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Waseley (Cvi) LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Woodin & Johns LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Baxterstorey LimitedReading · Other food services
- Revenue
- £682m
- Profit
- £34.2m
- Staff
- —
- Burnsall Associates LimitedLeeds · Other food services
- Revenue
- £14.8m
- Profit
- £4.7m
- Staff
- 19
- Bartlett Mitchell LimitedReading · Other food services
- Revenue
- £80.7m
- Profit
- £4.3m
- Staff
- —
- Foodnet LimitedAmersham · Other food services
- Revenue
- £57.2m
- Profit
- £4.1m
- Staff
- 18
- DPSK LimitedEgham · Other food services
- Revenue
- £188m
- Profit
- £4.1m
- Staff
- 525
- GDSK LimitedWrittle · Other food services
- Revenue
- £190m
- Profit
- £3.8m
- Staff
- 761
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.