Orchestra Topco Limited
Registered name: ORCHESTRA TOPCO LIMITED
Part of Compass Group PLC groupOrchestra Topco Limited made £748m revenue and a £17.2m loss in the year to 30 Jun 2025.
Orchestra Topco Limited’s revenue was £748m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with a loss of £17.2m. The company is classified under “activities of production holding companies” and is based in Rubery; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Rubery, West Midlands
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £373m | £456m | £748m |
| Cost of sales | −£311m | −£375m | −£616m |
| Gross profit | £61.2m | £81.6m | £132m |
| Operating profit | £7.8m | £16m | £40.3m |
| Profit before tax | −£29.2m | −£34.1m | −£12.4m |
| Profit after tax | −£27.4m | −£33.1m | −£17.2m |
| Profit (best available) | −£27.4m | −£33.1m | −£17.2m |
| Employees (average) | — | — | — |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −7.4% | −7.2% | −2.3% |
| Gross margin | 16.4% | 17.9% | 17.6% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲22.5% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | Accounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −2.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 17.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now —
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Compass Group PLCultimate parent75–100%
- Hospitality Holdings Limited75–100%
- Compass Group Holdings Public Limited Company75–100%
- Compass Group, UK and Ireland Limited75–100%
- Orchestra Topco Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Orchestra Midco LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (45)
- 14Forty LimitedFigures not disclosed
- 20 Studio LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bateman Catering LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Business Clean LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Caterskill Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Chalk Catering LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Coffee Partners LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Compass Contract Services (U.K.) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Compass Mobile Catering LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Compass Security Oldco Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Compass Staff Services LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Dine Contract Catering LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Elvendon Restaurants LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Events International LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Everson Hewett LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Facilities Management Catering LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Foodbuy Europe LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Goodfellows Catering Management Services LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Gruppo Events LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Gullivers Sports Travel LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hallmark Vending LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Iluka Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Integrated Cleaning Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Keith Prowse LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Langston Scott LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Leith's LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Letheby & Christopher LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Milburns Restaurants LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Morvend LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mother Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Northbridge Vending Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- P & C Morris Catering Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Peabodys Coffee LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Peter Parfitt Leisure Overseas Travel LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Peter Parfitt Sport LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Rocket Food LtdFigures not disclosed
- Solutions on Systems Ltd.Figures not disclosed
- Sunway Contract Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Cuisine Centre LimitedFigures not disclosed
- To Go Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- V H Graddon & Sons Vending LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Vendepac Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Vending Enterprises LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Waseley (Cvi) LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Woodin & Johns LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit −£17.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.