Grey Simmonds Food Service Equipment Limited
Registered name: GREY SIMMONDS FOOD SERVICE EQUIPMENT LIMITED
Part of Pluno Topco Limited groupGrey Simmonds Food Service Equipment Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2025 show net assets of £2.9m and 9 employees.
Grey Simmonds Food Service Equipment Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 showed net assets of £2.9m and 9 employees. The company is classified under “installation of industrial machinery and equipment” and is based in Brackley; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Brackley, East Midlands
- Age
- 48 yrs · since 1977
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Dace Group Limited”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Grey Simmonds Food Service Equipment Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 9
- Net assets
- £2.9m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 8 | 9 | 9 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲12.5% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £4.2m | £460k | £566k |
| Net assets | £2.1m | £2.5m | £2.9m |
| Fixed assets | £53.7k | £52.2k | £56.2k |
| Current assets | £5.1m | £3.2m | £3.7m |
| Debtors | £807k | £739k | £678k |
| Source | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲15%
- Now £2.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▲23%
- Now £566k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 9
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲8%
- Now £56.2k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Pluno Topco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Pluno Bidco Limited75–100%
- Buttress Holdings Limited75–100%
- Dace Group Limited75–100%
- Grey Simmonds Food Service Equipment Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (5)
- Castlegate 123 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Caterparts LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Crystaltech Services (UK) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Grey Simmonds LimitedFigures not disclosed
- HC 1225 LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Birmingham Optical Group LimitedBirmingham · Installation of industrial machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £20.6m
- Profit
- £4.8m
- Staff
- 68
- Ais Vanguard LimitedWigan · Installation of industrial machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £30.1m
- Profit
- £4m
- Staff
- 137
- Logistex Europe LtdKettering · Installation of industrial machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £68.9m
- Profit
- £3.3m
- Staff
- 287
- Gvav LimitedLondon · Installation of industrial machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £61.5m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- 159
- Kardex Systems (UK) LimitedHertford · Installation of industrial machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £27.5m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 81
- Associated Security Solutions LimitedManchester · Installation of industrial machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £21.6m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 158
Sources
Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.