Dace Group Limited
Registered name: DACE GROUP LIMITED
Part of Pluno Topco Limited groupDace Group Limited made £941k revenue and a £135k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Dace Group Limited’s revenue grew 3% to £941k in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £135k and 11 employees. The company is classified under “activities of distribution holding companies” and is based in Brackley; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Brackley, East Midlands
- Age
- 11 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £660 | £912k | £941k |
| Gross profit | £660 | — | — |
| Profit before tax | −£667k | −£603k | −£120k |
| Profit after tax | −£621k | −£593k | −£135k |
| Profit (best available) | −£621k | −£593k | −£135k |
| Staff costs | £714k | £873k | £808k |
| Employees (average) | 18 | 10 | 11 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −94067% | −65% | −14.4% |
| Gross margin | 100% | — | — |
| Revenue per employee | £37 | £91.2k | £85.6k |
| Profit per employee | −£34.5k | −£59.3k | −£12.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲138110% | ▲3.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼44.4% | ▲10% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £89.7k | £75.3k | £44.5k |
| Net assets | £3m | £2.4m | £2.2m |
| Fixed assets | £9.9m | £9.9m | £9.9m |
| Current assets | £2.4m | £7.3m | £8.8m |
| Debtors | £2.3m | £7.2m | £8.7m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −14.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £85.6k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£12.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1050%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 927.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼6%
- Now £2.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▼41%
- Now £44.5k
- Headcount
- ▲10%
- Now 11
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲0%
- Now £9.9m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Pluno Topco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Pluno Bidco Limited75–100%
- Buttress Holdings Limited75–100%
- Dace Group Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (6)
- Castlegate 123 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Caterparts LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Crystaltech Services (UK) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Grey Simmonds Food Service Equipment LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Grey Simmonds LimitedFigures not disclosed
- HC 1225 LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£135k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.