Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 01271632 · Incorporated 3 Aug 1976

Shaw Timber Limited

Registered name: SHAW TIMBER LIMITED

Part of Ovm Holdings Limited group

Shaw Timber Limited made £326k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Shaw Timber Limited reported £326k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 53 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other products of wood; manufacture of articles of cork, straw and plaiting materials” and is based in Huddersfield; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Huddersfield, Yorkshire and The Humber
Age
50 yrs · since 1976
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “OVM Holdings Limited, a company registered in England and Wales, is regarded by the director as being the company's ultimate parent company and prepares consolidated financial statements, copies of wh”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£326k
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
53
Change —
Profit / employee
£6.1k
 
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Sep 202331 Mar 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)——
Profit before tax£1.8m£358k
Profit after tax£1.4m£326k
Profit (best available)£1.4m£326k
Staff costs£1.8m£2.7m
Employees (average)5753
Ratios
Profit margin——
Profit per employee£24k£6.1k
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£123k£7.9k
Net assets£4.5m£4.9m
Fixed assets£281k£226k
Current assets£7.2m£7.5m
Debtors£1.3m£1.7m
Deferred income£179k£580k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£6.1k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £4.9m
Cash at bank
—
Now £7.9k
Headcount
—
Now 53
Deferred income
—
Now £580k
Fixed assets
—
Now £226k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Ovm Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Shaw Timber Group Limited75–100%
  3. Shaw Timber (Holdings) Limited75–100%
  4. Shaw Timber Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (2)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £326k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.