Mala Engineering Limited
Registered name: MALA ENGINEERING LIMITED
Part of The Coin Group Limited groupMala Engineering Limited made £24.8m revenue and a £40.9k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Mala Engineering Limited’s revenue fell 25% to £24.8m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £40.9k and 100 employees. The company is classified under “plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation” and is based in Loughton; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Loughton, London
- Age
- 55 yrs · since 1971
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's ultimate controlling party is K Crane.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £34.4m | £33.2m | £24.8m |
| Cost of sales | £32.2m | £29.7m | £21.4m |
| Gross profit | £2.2m | £3.5m | £3.4m |
| Operating profit | £70.3k | £268k | −£41.8k |
| Profit before tax | £71.7k | £273k | −£37.4k |
| Profit after tax | £53.1k | £196k | −£40.9k |
| Profit (best available) | £53.1k | £196k | −£40.9k |
| Staff costs | £29.6m | £25.6m | £17.8m |
| Employees (average) | 99 | 100 | 100 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 0.1% | 0.6% | −0.2% |
| Gross margin | 6.5% | 10.7% | 13.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £347k | £332k | £248k |
| Profit per employee | £536 | £2k | −£409 |
| Cash conversion | −161.8% | −100.8% | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼3.4% | ▼25.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲269.5% | ▼120.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲1% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £2m | £2.2m | £2m |
| Net assets | £2.9m | £3.1m | £3m |
| Fixed assets | £256k | £223k | £201k |
| Current assets | £21m | £15.3m | £12.5m |
| Debtors | £15.4m | £10.9m | £9.2m |
| Deferred income | £2.7m | £1.1m | £1.5m |
| Cash from operations | −£114k | −£270k | £91.5k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −0.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 13.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £248k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£409
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 6.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 37.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼1%
- Now £3m
- Cash at bank
- ▼8%
- Now £2m
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 100
- Deferred income
- ▲41%
- Now £1.5m
- Fixed assets
- ▼10%
- Now £201k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- The Coin Group Limitedultimate parent50–75%
- Mala Engineering Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (11)
- 4A Priory Road LimitedFigures not disclosed
- 5 Amersham Hill Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- 5 Amersham Hill Trading LimitedFigures not disclosed
- 56 Upper Green Street LtdFigures not disclosed
- 65 Priory Avenue LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Coin Developments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Highworth Close LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hills House Stevenage LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sparks Cafe LimitedFigures not disclosed
- White Leaf Care Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Zimcor LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Innovation Air Conditioning and Building Services LimitedCroydon · Plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation
- Revenue
- £24.7m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 27
- Therma-Mech LtdBristol · Plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation
- Revenue
- £24.3m
- Profit
- £3.4m
- Staff
- 35
- Airco Refrigeration and Airconditioning LimitedHull · Plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation
- Revenue
- £24.2m
- Profit
- £872k
- Staff
- 208
- Robert Heath Heating LimitedNew Malden · Plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation
- Revenue
- £26m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 236
- K a Watts Plumbing & Heating LimitedEastleigh · Plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation
- Revenue
- £26.5m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 65
- J a Brooks Mechanical Services LimitedLondon · Plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation
- Revenue
- £27.1m
- Profit
- £881k
- Staff
- 119
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£40.9k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.