Llanmoor Development Co. Limited
Registered name: LLANMOOR DEVELOPMENT CO. LIMITED
Part of Bellway P L C groupLlanmoor Development Co. Limited made £27.6m revenue and £1.5m profit in the year to 31 Jan 2026.
Llanmoor Development Co. Limited’s revenue fell 6% to £27.6m in the year to 31 Jan 2026, with £1.5m profit and 78 employees. The company is classified under “construction of domestic buildings” and is based in Mid Glam; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Mid Glam, Wales
- Age
- 60 yrs · since 1966
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2023 | 31 Jan 2024 | 31 Jan 2025 | 31 Jan 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £27.8m | £23.7m | £29.3m | £27.6m |
| Cost of sales | £21.1m | £19.5m | £23.8m | £23m |
| Gross profit | £6.7m | £4.2m | £5.4m | £4.7m |
| Operating profit | £3.3m | £843k | £1.9m | £1m |
| Profit before tax | £3.8m | £2m | £2.2m | £2.1m |
| Profit after tax | £3m | £1.5m | £1.4m | £1.5m |
| Profit (best available) | £3m | £1.5m | £1.4m | £1.5m |
| Employees (average) | 80 | 81 | 73 | 78 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 10.6% | 6.1% | 4.7% | 5.6% |
| Gross margin | 24.2% | 17.6% | 18.6% | 16.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £348k | £292k | £401k | £354k |
| Profit per employee | £36.9k | £17.9k | £19k | £19.7k |
| Cash conversion | −123% | 475.8% | −218.6% | −108.1% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼14.9% | ▲23.7% | ▼5.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼50.9% | ▼4.5% | ▲10.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲1.3% | ▼9.9% | ▲6.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £34.7m | £29.4m | £35.4m | £36.8m |
| Net assets | £55.4m | £55.6m | £57m | £58.7m |
| Fixed assets | £5.6m | £5.4m | £4m | £4m |
| Current assets | £59m | £58.9m | £62m | £61.3m |
| Debtors | £2m | £2.1m | £2.1m | £2.1m |
| Deferred income | £3.2m | £3.5m | £3.9m | £1.9m |
| Cash from operations | −£4.1m | £4m | −£4.2m | −£1.1m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 5.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 16.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £354k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £19.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −108.1%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 14.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 7.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲3%
- Now £58.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▲4%
- Now £36.8m
- Headcount
- ▲7%
- Now 78
- Deferred income
- ▼51%
- Now £1.9m
- Fixed assets
- ▼1%
- Now £4m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Bellway P L Cultimate parent75–100%
- Bellway Homes Limited75–100%
- Llanmoor Development Co. Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Parc Tondu Management Co LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Saint Sannans Management Co LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (318)
- Barleywoods Residential Management LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £0
- Cortlands Management Company LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £0
- Elder Brook Residential Management Company LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £0
- Ivy Hill Residential Management Company LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £0
- Pinchbeck Fields (Ec) Residents Management Company LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £0
- Pinewood Grange (Stowmarket) Management Company LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £0
- Primrose Grove Management Company LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £0
- Stilton Gate Management Company LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £0
- The Vickers (Witchford) Residents Management Company LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £0
- The Willows Residential Management Company LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £0
- Whitehill Gardens Residential Management Company LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £0
- Abbey Heights Residents Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Abbotswood Park Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Alexander Park (Aldershot) Residents Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Amen Corner (Binfield) Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Arden Glade Residents Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Arrowe Brook Park (Greasby) Residents Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ashberry Strategic Land LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ashlands and Brierley View Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Aspen Walk (Eight Ash Green) Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Astley Fields Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Astoria Park Residents Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Autumn Ford Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Baldwins Gate Grange Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Barking (201) Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Barleycorn Way Residents Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Barton Manor (Barton) Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Barton Meadows Residents Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Barton Quarter (Horwich) Residents Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Baydale Village Residents Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Beaulieu Grange (Chelmsford) Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bellway at Rosewood Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bellway Joint Ventures LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Belmont Park (Maidenhead) Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bluebells (Witham) Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bower Place Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Brambleside Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bramshall Green Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bridleway Grange Residents Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Broadleaf Ashby Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Broadleaf Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Brook Meadows Wixams Residents Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Brunswick Green Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Burdon Rise Residents Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Carshalton Beeches Leasehold Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Carters Caversham Management Company Reading LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cathedral Park (Chichester) Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cathedral Rise Residents Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cecilly Mills Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cedarcroft Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- +268 more
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Seagate Homes (UK) LtdSpalding · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £27.5m
- Profit
- £265k
- Staff
- 30
- CLM Fireproofing LimitedSevenoaks · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £27.4m
- Profit
- £439k
- Staff
- 82
- Skillcrown Homes LimitedBromley · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £28.4m
- Profit
- £965k
- Staff
- 37
- KBH Building Services LimitedWaltham Abbey · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £28.6m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- 13
- Cotswold Oak LimitedEvesham · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £26.6m
- Profit
- £471k
- Staff
- 24
- Keigar Homes LimitedBarton-Upon-Humber · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £29m
- Profit
- £4.6m
- Staff
- 54
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2026 (profit £1.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.