Alskea Ltd
Registered name: ALSKEA LTD
Part of Alskea Holdings Ltd groupAlskea Ltd made £28.2m revenue and £1.8m profit in the year to 31 Aug 2025.
Alskea Ltd’s revenue grew 30% to £28.2m in the year to 31 Aug 2025, with £1.8m profit and 43 employees. The company is classified under “construction of domestic buildings” and is based in Co Tyrone; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Co Tyrone, Northern Ireland
- Age
- 20 yrs · since 2006
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 | 31 Aug 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £18.1m | £21.6m | £28.2m |
| Cost of sales | £15.7m | £17.5m | £23.1m |
| Gross profit | £2.4m | £4.2m | £5.1m |
| Operating profit | £1.6m | £3.3m | £3.9m |
| Profit before tax | £1.2m | £1.2m | £2.2m |
| Profit after tax | £889k | £911k | £1.8m |
| Profit (best available) | £889k | £911k | £1.8m |
| Employees (average) | 38 | 38 | 43 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 4.9% | 4.2% | 6.3% |
| Gross margin | 13.5% | 19.3% | 18.2% |
| Revenue per employee | £476k | £569k | £656k |
| Profit per employee | £23.4k | £24k | £41.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲19.5% | ▲30.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲2.5% | ▲95.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲13.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 6.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 18.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £656k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £41.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲13%
- Now 43
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Alskea Holdings Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Alskea Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (5)
- Alskea (Dundonald) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Alskea (Hillsborough) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Ben Madigan Wood Management Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cromlyn Wood LtdFigures not disclosed
- Providence House Regeneration LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (2)
- Alskea (Belvoir) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Alskea (Good Shepherd) LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Skillcrown Homes LimitedBromley · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £28.4m
- Profit
- £965k
- Staff
- 37
- KBH Building Services LimitedWaltham Abbey · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £28.6m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- 13
- Llanmoor Development Co. LimitedMid Glam · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £27.6m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 78
- Seagate Homes (UK) LtdSpalding · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £27.5m
- Profit
- £265k
- Staff
- 30
- Keigar Homes LimitedBarton-Upon-Humber · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £29m
- Profit
- £4.6m
- Staff
- 54
- CLM Fireproofing LimitedSevenoaks · Construction of domestic buildings
- Revenue
- £27.4m
- Profit
- £439k
- Staff
- 82
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 (profit £1.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.