Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 00510618 · Incorporated 16 Aug 1952

Campden Bri

Registered name: CAMPDEN BRI

Campden Bri made £25.8m revenue and £365k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.

Campden Bri’s revenue fell 3% to £25.8m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £365k profit and 345 employees. The company is classified under “other research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering” and is based in Gloucestershire; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Gloucestershire, South West
Age
74 yrs · since 1952
Type
PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)

Non-profit. It is limited by guarantee (typically an association, club or management company), so it isn't run for profit. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

Independent
Revenue
£25.8m
Growth ▼3.5%
Profit
£365k
Growth —
Profit margin
1.4%
Gross 39.3%
Employees
345
Change ▼3.6%
Profit / employee
£1.1k
Revenue/employee £74.6k
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£23.5m£26m£26.7m£25.8m
Cost of sales£13.3m£14.4m£15.8m£15.6m
Gross profit£10.2m£11.7m£10.9m£10.1m
Operating profit£1.4m£1.9m£859k£27.7k
Profit before tax£1.2m£1.8m−£393k£117k
Profit after tax£1.1m£1.3m−£123k£365k
Profit (best available)£1.1m£1.3m−£123k£365k
Staff costs£12.9m£13.6m£15.3m£15.4m
Employees (average)362347358345
Ratios
Profit margin4.6%5.1%−0.5%1.4%
Gross margin43.5%44.8%40.8%39.3%
Revenue per employee£64.9k£75.1k£74.5k£74.6k
Profit per employee£3k£3.8k−£344£1.1k
Cash conversion29.9%85.8%——
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲10.9%▲2.4%▼3.5%
Profit growth—▲23%▼109.3%—
Headcount growth—▼4.1%▲3.2%▼3.6%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£3.4k£3.4k£3.3k£3.2k
Net assets£11.6m£8.7m£14.2m£13.6m
Fixed assets£17.1m£17.7m£13.8m£13.3m
Current assets£8.8m£9.3m£9.5m£9.9m
Debtors£4.1m£4.6m£4.8m£4.4m
Cash from operations£409k£1.6m——
SourceAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
1.4%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
39.3%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£74.6k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£1.1k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
51.7%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
17%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼4%
Now £13.6m
Cash at bank
▼4%
Now £3.2k
Headcount
▼4%
Now 345
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼3%
Now £13.3m
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (2)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £365k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.