Campden Bri (Chipping Campden) Limited
Registered name: CAMPDEN BRI (CHIPPING CAMPDEN) LIMITED
Part of Campden Bri groupCampden Bri (Chipping Campden) Limited made £22.4m revenue and a £1.3m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Campden Bri (Chipping Campden) Limited’s revenue fell 4% to £22.4m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £1.3m and 311 employees. The company is classified under “other research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering” and is based in Gloucestershire; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Gloucestershire, South West
- Age
- 27 yrs · since 1999
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Campden BRI”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £20.5m | £22.6m | £23.3m | £22.4m |
| Cost of sales | £11.6m | £12.6m | £13.8m | £13.5m |
| Gross profit | £8.9m | £10m | £9.5m | £8.9m |
| Operating profit | £477k | £811k | — | — |
| Profit before tax | £75k | £208k | −£1.3m | −£1.7m |
| Profit after tax | £208k | £201k | −£711k | −£1.3m |
| Profit (best available) | £208k | £201k | −£711k | −£1.3m |
| Staff costs | £12.4m | £12.9m | £14.7m | £15.2m |
| Employees (average) | 310 | 300 | 319 | 311 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 1% | 0.9% | −3.1% | −5.6% |
| Gross margin | 43.4% | 44.2% | 40.7% | 39.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £66k | £75.4k | £72.9k | £72k |
| Profit per employee | £672 | £670 | −£2.2k | −£4.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲10.6% | ▲2.9% | ▼3.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼3.5% | ▼454% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼3.2% | ▲6.3% | ▼2.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2.8m | £2.8m | £549k | £320k |
| Net assets | £7m | £7.2m | £5.8m | £4.6m |
| Fixed assets | £11m | £11.6m | £11.3m | £10.9m |
| Current assets | £12.2m | £12.8m | £11.2m | £10.1m |
| Debtors | £4.1m | £4.6m | £4.7m | £4.3m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −5.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 39.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £72k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£4.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 48.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 19.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼22%
- Now £4.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▼42%
- Now £320k
- Headcount
- ▼3%
- Now 311
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼4%
- Now £10.9m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Campden Briultimate parent75–100%
- Campden Bri (Chipping Campden) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Campden Bri (Nutfield)Rev. £4.5m · Profit −£8.5k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Psi Cro UK LimitedKidlington · Other research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering
- Revenue
- £17.9m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 145
- Drumgrange LimitedChertsey · Other research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering
- Revenue
- £29.1m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 172
- Satra Technology Centre LimitedKettering · Other research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering
- Revenue
- £13.8m
- Profit
- £498k
- Staff
- 193
- York Bioanalytical Solutions LimitedUpper Poppleton York · Other research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering
- Revenue
- £11.1m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 82
- 42 Technology LimitedCambridge · Other research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering
- Revenue
- £10.9m
- Profit
- £948k
- Staff
- 76
- Changan UK R & D Centre LimitedBirmingham · Other research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering
- Revenue
- £10.2m
- Profit
- £160k
- Staff
- 64
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£1.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.