L.S. Smellie Holdings Ltd
Registered name: L.S. SMELLIE HOLDINGS LTD
Part of Edward Billington and Son Limited groupL.S. Smellie Holdings Ltd made £0 revenue and £151k profit in the year to 31 Aug 2025. read from filing text
L.S. Smellie Holdings Ltd’s revenue was £0 in the year to 31 Aug 2025, with £151k profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “other letting and operating of own or leased real estate” and is based in Strathaven.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Strathaven, Scotland
- Age
- 1 yr · since 2024
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Unusual figures. Profit is higher than revenue in this filing. That usually means investment income, dividends from subsidiaries or one-off gains — or a mis-tagged figure. Check the original filing before drawing conclusions.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2025 |
|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |
| Revenue (turnover) | £0 |
| Profit before tax | £151k |
| Profit after tax | £151k |
| Profit (best available) | £151k |
| Employees (average) | 0 |
| Ratios | |
| Profit margin | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |
| Cash at bank | £3.8k |
| Net assets | £8.4m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £8.4m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £3.8k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Edward Billington and Son Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Carrs Billington Agriculture (Sales) Limited75–100%
- L.S. Smellie Holdings Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- L.S. Smellie & Sons, LimitedRev. £22.1m · Profit £1m
Sister companies (7)
- 01315545 LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Clark & Weir LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Horse and Pet Warehouse LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Paul Chuter Agricultural Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Pearson Farm Supplies LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Phoenix Feeds LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tangerine Agriculture LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Clearsprings Ready Homes LtdRayleigh · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £1.7bn
- Profit
- £91.2m
- Staff
- 391
- Cyden Homes LimitedGrimsby · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £58.1m
- Profit
- £10.9m
- Staff
- 80
- Advance Northumberland (Commercial) LimitedNorthumberland · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £16.8m
- Profit
- £6.9m
- Staff
- 26
- Soho Estates Portfolio LimitedLondon · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £12.6m
- Profit
- £6.5m
- Staff
- 8
- Ark Data Centres LimitedCorsham · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £258m
- Profit
- £6m
- Staff
- 139
- Hazelberry Developments LimitedLockerbie · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £30m
- Profit
- £5.5m
- Staff
- 71
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 (profit £151k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.