Horse and Pet Warehouse Limited
Registered name: HORSE AND PET WAREHOUSE LIMITED
Part of Edward Billington and Son Limited groupHorse and Pet Warehouse Limited does not publish its revenue or profit.
Horse and Pet Warehouse Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 showed 0 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale of flowers, plants, seeds, fertilizers, pet animals and pet food in specialised stores” and is based in Ayr; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Ayr
- Age
- 14 yrs · since 2012
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Horse and Pet Warehouse Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 0
- Net assets
- —
Financial history
| Year to | 3 Sep 2022 | 2 Sep 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 | 31 Aug 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £100 | £100 | £100 | £100 |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- 0%
- Now £100
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Edward Billington and Son Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Carrs Billington Agriculture (Sales) Limited75–100%
- Horse and Pet Warehouse Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (7)
- L.S. Smellie Holdings LtdRev. £0 · Profit £151k
- 01315545 LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Clark & Weir LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Paul Chuter Agricultural Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Pearson Farm Supplies LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Phoenix Feeds LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tangerine Agriculture LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.