Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. SC768849 · Incorporated 10 May 2023

Bridges Coffee Shop CIC

Registered name: BRIDGES COFFEE SHOP CIC

Bridges Coffee Shop CIC made £73.1k revenue and a £786 loss in the year to 31 May 2025.

Bridges Coffee Shop CIC’s revenue grew 33% to £73.1k in the year to 31 May 2025, with a loss of £786 and 6 employees. The company is classified under “unlicensed restaurants and cafes” and is based in Kirriemuir; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection I · Accommodation and food servicesSIC 56102Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
Status
Active
Location
Kirriemuir, Scotland
Age
3 yrs · since 2023
Type
Community Interest Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 May 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamCapital-light
Revenue
£73.1k
Growth ▲32.7%
Profit
−£786
Growth ▼130.8%
Profit margin
−1.1%
Gross 16%
Employees
6
Change ▲50%
Profit / employee
−£131
Revenue/employee £12.2k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 May 202431 May 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£55.1k£73.1k
Cost of sales£38.3k£61.4k
Gross profit£16.8k£11.7k
Operating profit£3.6k−£499
Profit before tax£3.6k−£499
Profit after tax£2.6k−£786
Profit (best available)£2.6k−£786
Employees (average)46
Ratios
Profit margin4.6%−1.1%
Gross margin30.5%16%
Revenue per employee£13.8k£12.2k
Profit per employee£638−£131
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲32.7%
Profit growth—▼130.8%
Headcount growth—▲50%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£5.9k£8k
Net assets£2.6k£1.8k
Fixed assets£6.3k£4.3k
Current assets£6k£8.3k
Debtors£111£276
Deferred income—£144
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−1.1%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
16%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£12.2k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£131
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
5.9%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
0.2%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
0.4%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼31%
Now £1.8k
Cash at bank
▲36%
Now £8k
Headcount
▲50%
Now 6
Deferred income
—
Now £144
Fixed assets
▼32%
Now £4.3k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit −£786), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.