Black Sheep Farms Limited
Registered name: BLACK SHEEP FARMS LIMITED
Part of Mars Hospitality (UK) Limited groupBlack Sheep Farms Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2025 show net assets of -£307k and 3 employees.
Black Sheep Farms Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 showed net assets of −£307k and 3 employees. The company is classified under “mixed farming” and is based in Invegarry; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Invegarry, Scotland
- Age
- 4 yrs · since 2022
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is a 100% subsidiary of Mars Hospitality (UK) Ltd. the ultimate parent company is Mars Enterprises & Hospitality Pvt Ltd, a company registered in India.”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Black Sheep Farms Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 3
- Net assets
- −£307k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £6.3k | £3.5k | £8.6k |
| Net assets | −£60.9k | −£180k | −£307k |
| Fixed assets | £144k | £156k | £135k |
| Current assets | £29.2k | £26.9k | £40.2k |
| Debtors | £7k | £2.8k | £12.3k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£307k
- Cash at bank
- ▲149%
- Now £8.6k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼13%
- Now £135k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Mars Hospitality (UK) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Black Sheep Farms Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (6)
- Black Sheep Management Services LimitedRev. £6.8m · Profit −£360k
- Highland Shutter LtdFigures not disclosed
- Mars Commercial Property Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mars Highlands Development LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mars Projects LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mars Residential Property Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- A C Hulme and SonsCanterbury · Mixed farming
- Revenue
- £21.7m
- Profit
- £4m
- Staff
- 114
- F G Pryor and Son LimitedTaunton · Mixed farming
- Revenue
- £12m
- Profit
- £3.1m
- Staff
- 43
- Hagan Homes LimitedBallyclare · Mixed farming
- Revenue
- £17.4m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 13
- E.w.pepper LimitedRoyston · Mixed farming
- Revenue
- £10.2m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 128
- Vidya Global LimitedLondon · Mixed farming
- Revenue
- £54.5m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 7
- Hugh Lowe Farms LimitedMaidstone · Mixed farming
- Revenue
- £25m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 338
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.