Qair Scotland Limited
Registered name: QAIR SCOTLAND LIMITED
Part of Qair UK Holdings Ltd groupQair Scotland Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2024 show net assets of -£1.5m and 4 employees.
Qair Scotland Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 showed net assets of −£1.5m and 4 employees. The company is classified under “production of electricity” and is based in Edinburgh; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Edinburgh, Scotland
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Qair Scotland Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 4
- Net assets
- −£1.5m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 3 | 4 | 4 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £54.5k | £156k | £266k |
| Net assets | −£590k | −£1m | −£1.5m |
| Fixed assets | £8k | £5.4k | £2.7k |
| Current assets | £954k | £1.7m | £2.9m |
| Debtors | £395k | £144k | £247k |
| Deferred income | £62.4k | £94.5k | £192k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£1.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▲70%
- Now £266k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 4
- Deferred income
- ▲103%
- Now £192k
- Fixed assets
- ▼50%
- Now £2.7k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Qair UK Holdings Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Qair Scotland Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (3)
- Blackwood Wind Farm LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Dulsie Wood Wind Farm LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lythmore Solar Farm LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (3)
- Qair Env Holding UK LtdRev. — · Profit −£254k
- Qair Renewables UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Green Electricity Network LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Sembcorp Energy UK LimitedMiddlesbrough · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £288m
- Profit
- £26.4m
- Staff
- 394
- Low Carbon LimitedLondon · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £64.3m
- Profit
- £10.1m
- Staff
- 189
- Federal Estates LimitedRushden · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £18.7m
- Profit
- £6.8m
- Staff
- —
- Millclose Solar LimitedLondon · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £7m
- Profit
- £6.7m
- Staff
- —
- Thurrock Flexible Generation LimitedLondon · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £22m
- Profit
- £6m
- Staff
- —
- Lyceum Kingpin 1 LimitedBristol · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £36.7m
- Profit
- £4.7m
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.