MV Luxury Travel Limited
Registered name: MV LUXURY TRAVEL LIMITED
Part of Wilderness Travel Group Ltd groupMV Luxury Travel Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Aug 2025 show net assets of £386k and 16 employees.
MV Luxury Travel Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 showed net assets of £386k and 16 employees. The company is classified under “tour operator activities” and is based in Aviemore; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Aviemore, Scotland
- Age
- 6 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
MV Luxury Travel Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 16
- Net assets
- £386k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2022 | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 | 31 Aug 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 6 | 9 | 15 | 16 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲50% | ▲66.7% | ▲6.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £838k | £1.8m | £2.4m | £3.6m |
| Net assets | £83.9k | £128k | £61.8k | £386k |
| Fixed assets | £6.9k | £18.1k | £15k | £8.9k |
| Current assets | £1.3m | £3m | £3.2m | £4.5m |
| Debtors | £299k | £616k | £794k | £865k |
| Deferred income | £1.1m | £2.7m | £2.7m | £3.4m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲525%
- Now £386k
- Cash at bank
- ▲50%
- Now £3.6m
- Headcount
- ▲7%
- Now 16
- Deferred income
- ▲26%
- Now £3.4m
- Fixed assets
- ▼41%
- Now £8.9k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Wilderness Travel Group Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Wilderness Travel Group Midco Ltd75–100%
- Wilderness Travel Group Bidco Ltd75–100%
- Wilderness Group Ltd75–100%
- MV Luxury Travel Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Wilderness Scotland LtdFigures not disclosed
- Wilderness Travel LtdRev. — · Profit −£100
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Virgin Holidays LimitedCrawley · Tour operator activities
- Revenue
- £539m
- Profit
- £35.7m
- Staff
- 18
- Wendy Wu Tours LimitedLondon · Tour operator activities
- Revenue
- £53.8m
- Profit
- £7.5m
- Staff
- 63
- Lanza & Baucina LimitedLondon · Tour operator activities
- Revenue
- £49.7m
- Profit
- £6.3m
- Staff
- 12
- Alfa Holidays LimitedChorley · Tour operator activities
- Revenue
- £48.7m
- Profit
- £6.3m
- Staff
- 42
- Naturetrek LimitedAlton · Tour operator activities
- Revenue
- £29.5m
- Profit
- £5.9m
- Staff
- 44
- Distant Journeys LimitedOrmskirk · Tour operator activities
- Revenue
- £45.4m
- Profit
- £4.4m
- Staff
- 52
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.