Wilderness Travel Group Midco Ltd
Registered name: WILDERNESS TRAVEL GROUP MIDCO LTD
Part of Wilderness Travel Group Ltd groupWilderness Travel Group Midco Ltd made a £829k loss in the year to 30 Apr 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Wilderness Travel Group Midco Ltd reported a loss of £829k in the year to 30 Apr 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 3 employees. The company is classified under “financial management” and is based in Richmond; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Richmond, London
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit before tax | −£874k | −£1.1m | −£1m | −£829k |
| Profit after tax | −£874k | −£1.1m | −£1m | −£829k |
| Profit (best available) | −£874k | −£1.1m | −£1m | −£829k |
| Employees (average) | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | −£291k | −£355k | −£338k | −£276k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | −£3.1m | −£4.2m | −£5.2m | −£6m |
| Fixed assets | £9.6m | £9.6m | £9.6m | £9.6m |
| Current assets | £1.3m | £1.3m | £325k | £325k |
| Debtors | £1.3m | £1.3m | £325k | £325k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£276k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£6m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £9.6m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Wilderness Travel Group Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Wilderness Travel Group Midco Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Wilderness Travel Group Bidco LtdRev. — · Profit −£478k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Forvis Mazars Financial Planning LimitedLondon · Financial management
- Revenue
- £21.6m
- Profit
- £5.6m
- Staff
- 114
- David Williams I F a LimitedNorthampton · Financial management
- Revenue
- £9.8m
- Profit
- £3.2m
- Staff
- 66
- Financial Lifestyle Management LimitedLondon · Financial management
- Revenue
- £14.1m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 64
- GGC Securities LtdLondon · Financial management
- Revenue
- £25.7m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 15
- Agentis Capital Advisors UK LimitedWilmslow · Financial management
- Revenue
- £1.7m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 1
- Fundhouse Bespoke LimitedLondon · Financial management
- Revenue
- £2.6m
- Profit
- £673k
- Staff
- 14
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit −£829k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.