Carrigans (East Kilbride) Ltd
Registered name: CARRIGANS (EAST KILBRIDE) LTD
Part of Eating House (Scotland) Ltd groupCarrigans (East Kilbride) Ltd does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 May 2024 show net assets of £158k and 44 employees.
Carrigans (East Kilbride) Ltd did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 May 2024 showed net assets of £158k and 44 employees. The company is classified under “licensed restaurants” and is based in Glasgow; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Glasgow, Scotland
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Carrigans (East Kilbride) Ltd’s accounts for the year to 31 May 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 44
- Net assets
- £158k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2022 | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 45 | 42 | 44 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼6.7% | ▲4.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £113k | £159k | £47.7k |
| Net assets | £84.3k | £130k | £158k |
| Fixed assets | £864k | £827k | £792k |
| Current assets | £314k | £358k | £143k |
| Debtors | £176k | £175k | £70.4k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲22%
- Now £158k
- Cash at bank
- ▼70%
- Now £47.7k
- Headcount
- ▲5%
- Now 44
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼4%
- Now £792k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Eating House (Scotland) Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Carrigans (East Kilbride) Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Carrigans (Blantyre) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Carrigans (Hamilton) LtdFigures not disclosed
- The Hoolet's LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Domino's Pizza Group PLCMilton Keynes · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £685m
- Profit
- £59m
- Staff
- 2,402
- Hickory's (Ros) LtdAldford · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £117m
- Profit
- £10.2m
- Staff
- 3,010
- The India Collection LtdLondon · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £19m
- Profit
- £4.7m
- Staff
- 211
- Searcy Tansley and Company LimitedReading · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £88.6m
- Profit
- £4.4m
- Staff
- —
- Thai Leisure Group LimitedYork · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £31.3m
- Profit
- £3.4m
- Staff
- 615
- Pho Trading LimitedLondon · Licensed restaurants
- Revenue
- £71.1m
- Profit
- £2.7m
- Staff
- 1,087
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.