H.i.a. Subs Limited
Registered name: H.I.A. SUBS LIMITED
Part of Karan Retail Ltd groupH.i.a. Subs Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Aug 2025 show net assets of £117k and 19 employees.
H.i.a. Subs Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 showed net assets of £117k and 19 employees. The company is classified under “event catering activities” and is based in Glasgow; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Glasgow, Scotland
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The Company is controlled by Mr H MacBean and Mrs C MacBean by virtue of their Shareholding.”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
H.i.a. Subs Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 19
- Net assets
- £117k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2022 | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 | 31 Aug 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 12 | 17 | 19 | 19 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲41.7% | ▲11.8% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £184k | £59.1k | £121k | £133k |
| Net assets | £25.5k | £14k | £70.4k | £117k |
| Fixed assets | £2.1k | £37.4k | £36.6k | £24.3k |
| Current assets | £201k | £92.8k | £151k | £157k |
| Debtors | £7.6k | £13.2k | £12.9k | £158 |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲67%
- Now £117k
- Cash at bank
- ▲10%
- Now £133k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 19
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼34%
- Now £24.3k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Karan Retail Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- H.i.a. Subs Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (6)
- A.black (Benderloch) LimitedRev. — · Profit £38.5k
- Ad Security Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- H.i.a. Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Houghton Service Station Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Houghton Service Station LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ringplus LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Wilson Vale Catering Management LimitedLondon · Event catering activities
- Revenue
- £40.8m
- Profit
- £3.3m
- Staff
- 676
- International Centre for Life (Property) LimitedNewcastle Upon Tyne · Event catering activities
- Revenue
- £6.1m
- Profit
- £2.7m
- Staff
- 41
- Royal Society of Medicine Commercial Services LimitedEvent catering activities
- Revenue
- £7.4m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 83
- Aspens-Services LimitedLondon · Event catering activities
- Revenue
- £159m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- —
- Edgbaston Experience LimitedBirmingham · Event catering activities
- Revenue
- £10.7m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 34
- Eventist Group LimitedLondon · Event catering activities
- Revenue
- £35.7m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 172
Sources
Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.