Denmoss Wind Limited
Registered name: DENMOSS WIND LIMITED
Part of Elm Trading Limited groupDenmoss Wind Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2025 show net assets of £288k.
Denmoss Wind Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 showed net assets of £288k and 0 employees. The company is classified under “production of electricity” and is based in Glasgow; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Glasgow, Scotland
- Age
- 11 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Denmoss Wind Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 0
- Net assets
- £288k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £1.5k | £136 | £519 |
| Net assets | £288k | £354k | £288k |
| Fixed assets | £804k | £760k | £716k |
| Current assets | £94.9k | £191k | £39.3k |
| Debtors | £93.5k | £191k | £38.7k |
| Deferred income | £18.6k | £19.5k | £18.1k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼19%
- Now £288k
- Cash at bank
- ▲282%
- Now £519
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- ▼7%
- Now £18.1k
- Fixed assets
- ▼6%
- Now £716k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Elm Trading Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Elm Renewable Energy Holdings Limited75–100%
- Elm Wind Holdings Limited75–100%
- E3 Wind Limited75–100%
- Denmoss Wind Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (5)
- Brockholes Community Energy LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Caroline Louise Farms LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Criggie Renewables LtdRev. — · Profit £232k
- Eolian Blackwood LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Windline (Peattie) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Sembcorp Energy UK LimitedMiddlesbrough · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £288m
- Profit
- £26.4m
- Staff
- 394
- Low Carbon LimitedLondon · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £64.3m
- Profit
- £10.1m
- Staff
- 189
- Federal Estates LimitedRushden · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £18.7m
- Profit
- £6.8m
- Staff
- —
- Millclose Solar LimitedLondon · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £7m
- Profit
- £6.7m
- Staff
- —
- Thurrock Flexible Generation LimitedLondon · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £22m
- Profit
- £6m
- Staff
- —
- Lyceum Kingpin 1 LimitedBristol · Production of electricity
- Revenue
- £36.7m
- Profit
- £4.7m
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.