Floatel UK Contractor Limited
Registered name: FLOATEL UK CONTRACTOR LIMITED
Floatel UK Contractor Limited made £2.5m profit in the year to 30 Dec 2024 (revenue not disclosed).
Floatel UK Contractor Limited reported £2.5m profit in the year to 30 Dec 2024, up 9243% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 2 employees. The company is classified under “support activities for petroleum and natural gas extraction” and is based in Aberdeen; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Aberdeen, Scotland
- Age
- 11 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent and ultimate controlling party of the company is Floatel International Ltd, a company registered in Bermuda whose principal place of business is in Norway. Floatel International L”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Dec 2022 | 30 Dec 2023 | 30 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Cost of sales | −£7.3k | £250k | — |
| Profit before tax | −£45.7k | £26.8k | £3.3m |
| Profit after tax | −£42.3k | £26.8k | £2.5m |
| Profit (best available) | −£42.3k | £26.8k | £2.5m |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | −£21.1k | £13.4k | £1.3m |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲9243% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £9.4k | £10.6k | £57.3k |
| Net assets | £260k | £286k | £2.8m |
| Current assets | £299k | £3.6m | £7.4m |
| Debtors | £289k | £0 | £231k |
| Deferred income | £39k | £627k | £682k |
| Cash from operations | −£7.8k | £11.2k | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.3m
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲876%
- Now £2.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▲442%
- Now £57.3k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- ▲9%
- Now £682k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- Wood Mackenzie LimitedEdinburgh · Support activities for petroleum and natural gas extraction
- Revenue
- £299m
- Profit
- £18.7m
- Staff
- 833
- United Rentals UK LimitedBrigg · Support activities for petroleum and natural gas extraction
- Revenue
- £16.5m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 53
- Geoactive LimitedAberdeen · Support activities for petroleum and natural gas extraction
- Revenue
- £13m
- Profit
- £3.5m
- Staff
- 60
- Cyan Subsea UK Ltd.Aberdeen · Support activities for petroleum and natural gas extraction
- Revenue
- £13.9m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 67
- HCS Aberdeen LimitedGlenrothes · Support activities for petroleum and natural gas extraction
- Revenue
- £12m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 48
- Beaver Management Services LimitedBillingham · Support activities for petroleum and natural gas extraction
- Revenue
- £77.1m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 85
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Dec 2024 (profit £2.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.