Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 03295160 · Incorporated 20 Dec 1996

Beaver Management Services Limited

Registered name: BEAVER MANAGEMENT SERVICES LIMITED

Part of Bmsl Group Holdings Ltd group

Beaver Management Services Limited made £77.1m revenue and £1.8m profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025. read from filing text

Beaver Management Services Limited’s revenue grew 1% to £77.1m in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with £1.8m profit and 85 employees. The company is classified under “support activities for petroleum and natural gas extraction” and is based in Billingham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Billingham, North East
Age
29 yrs · since 1996
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “On the 15th May 2024, BMSL Group Holdings Limited acquired a controlling shareholding in Beaver Management Services Limited and became the parent company, the ultimate parent company continues to be I”

Latest accounts · year to 30 Sep 2025

Key figures

Capital-lightDoing more with less
Revenue
£77.1m
Growth ▲0.8%
Profit
£1.8m
Growth ▼30.6%
Profit margin
2.3%
Gross 9%
Employees
85
Change ▼22%
Profit / employee
£20.7k
Revenue/employee £907k
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 May 202230 Sep 202330 Sep 202430 Sep 2025
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£53.3m£81.5m£76.5m£77.1m
Cost of sales£49m£74.8m£69.8m£70.2m
Gross profit£4.3m£6.7m£6.7m£6.9m
Operating profit£1.1m£2.4m£3.2m£2.9m
Profit before tax£765k£134k£3.2m£2.3m
Profit after tax£1m−£185k£2.5m£1.8m
Profit (best available)£1m−£185k£2.5m£1.8m
Staff costs£5.4m£8.9m£5.9m£5.3m
Employees (average)11511810985
Ratios
Profit margin1.9%−0.2%3.3%2.3%
Gross margin8.1%8.2%8.8%9%
Revenue per employee£463k£690k£702k£907k
Profit per employee£8.8k−£1.6k£23.2k£20.7k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth———▲0.8%
Profit growth———▼30.6%
Headcount growth———▼22%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£1.2m£881k£264k£210k
Net assets£3.4m£3.2m£5.1m£5.8m
Fixed assets£3m£2m£768k£745k
Current assets£12m£14.4m£17.9m—
Debtors£7.2m£9.6m£12.3m£11.1m
Deferred income£1.3m£2.2m£2.7m£2m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
2.3%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
9%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£907k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£20.7k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
1%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
2.6%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
14.4%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲14%
Now £5.8m
Cash at bank
▼20%
Now £210k
Headcount
▼22%
Now 85
Deferred income
▼23%
Now £2m
Fixed assets
▼3%
Now £745k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Bmsl Group Holdings Ltd (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
  2. Beaver Management Services Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £1.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.