Delmar Systems Ltd
Registered name: DELMAR SYSTEMS LTD
Delmar Systems Ltd made £2.1m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Delmar Systems Ltd reported £2.1m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025, up 156% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 15 employees. The company is classified under “support activities for petroleum and natural gas extraction” and is based in Aberdeen; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Aberdeen, Scotland
- Age
- 12 yrs · since 2014
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Equipment Solutions Group Ltd”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £836k | £2.1m |
| Profit (best available) | £836k | £2.1m |
| Employees (average) | 14 | 15 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £59.7k | £143k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Profit growth | — | ▲155.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲7.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £349k | £460k |
| Net assets | £424k | £2.6m |
| Fixed assets | £41.3k | £30.7k |
| Debtors | £6m | £1.9m |
| Source | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £143k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲505%
- Now £2.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▲32%
- Now £460k
- Headcount
- ▲7%
- Now 15
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼26%
- Now £30.7k
Similar profitable businesses
- Wood Mackenzie LimitedEdinburgh · Support activities for petroleum and natural gas extraction
- Revenue
- £299m
- Profit
- £18.7m
- Staff
- 833
- United Rentals UK LimitedBrigg · Support activities for petroleum and natural gas extraction
- Revenue
- £16.5m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 53
- Geoactive LimitedAberdeen · Support activities for petroleum and natural gas extraction
- Revenue
- £13m
- Profit
- £3.5m
- Staff
- 60
- Cyan Subsea UK Ltd.Aberdeen · Support activities for petroleum and natural gas extraction
- Revenue
- £13.9m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 67
- HCS Aberdeen LimitedGlenrothes · Support activities for petroleum and natural gas extraction
- Revenue
- £12m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 48
- Beaver Management Services LimitedBillingham · Support activities for petroleum and natural gas extraction
- Revenue
- £77.1m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 85
Sources
Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £2.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.