Nucore Group Ltd.
Registered name: NUCORE GROUP LTD.
Part of Nucore Group Holdings Limited groupNucore Group Ltd. made £17.7m revenue and a £624k loss in the year to 31 May 2025.
Nucore Group Ltd.’s revenue grew 3% to £17.7m in the year to 31 May 2025, with a loss of £624k and 135 employees. The company is classified under “support activities for petroleum and natural gas extraction” and is based in Aberdeen; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Aberdeen, Scotland
- Age
- 13 yrs · since 2013
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2022 | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 31 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £14.9m | £16.3m | £17.3m | £17.7m |
| Cost of sales | £11.5m | £12.1m | £12.7m | £12.9m |
| Gross profit | £3.4m | £4.2m | £4.6m | £4.8m |
| Operating profit | −£2.1m | −£2.7m | −£914k | −£383k |
| Profit before tax | −£3.3m | £8.6m | −£1.3m | −£636k |
| Profit after tax | −£3m | £8.6m | −£1.3m | −£624k |
| Profit (best available) | −£3m | £8.6m | −£1.3m | −£624k |
| Staff costs | £6.7m | £7.8m | £7.6m | — |
| Employees (average) | 132 | 134 | 132 | 135 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −19.9% | 52.6% | −7.3% | −3.5% |
| Gross margin | 22.8% | 25.9% | 26.6% | 27.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £113k | £121k | £131k | £131k |
| Profit per employee | −£22.5k | £63.9k | −£9.6k | −£4.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲9.3% | ▲6% | ▲2.8% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼114.8% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲1.5% | ▼1.5% | ▲2.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £474k | £679k | £162k | £165k |
| Net assets | −£4.2m | £4.4m | £3.1m | £2.5m |
| Fixed assets | £361k | £253k | £171k | £127k |
| Debtors | £2.3m | £2.1m | £2.9m | £2.6m |
| Deferred income | £1.1m | £1.6m | £2.1m | £2.1m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −3.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 27.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £131k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£4.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 12.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 14.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼20%
- Now £2.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▲2%
- Now £165k
- Headcount
- ▲2%
- Now 135
- Deferred income
- ▲3%
- Now £2.1m
- Fixed assets
- ▼26%
- Now £127k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Nucore Group Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Nucore Group Ltd.this company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- HVAC & Refrigeration Engineering LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Oteac LimitedFigures not disclosed
Minority corporate shareholders
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Meren Services LimitedLondon · Support activities for petroleum and natural gas extraction
- Revenue
- £17.6m
- Profit
- £300k
- Staff
- 25
- Imenco UK LimitedAberdeen · Support activities for petroleum and natural gas extraction
- Revenue
- £17.3m
- Profit
- £743k
- Staff
- 115
- Rotech Subsea LimitedAberdeen · Support activities for petroleum and natural gas extraction
- Revenue
- £17.2m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 48
- United Rentals UK LimitedBrigg · Support activities for petroleum and natural gas extraction
- Revenue
- £16.5m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 53
- Wellbore Integrity Solutions UK LimitedLondon · Support activities for petroleum and natural gas extraction
- Revenue
- £19.9m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 88
- First Marine Solutions LimitedAberdeen · Support activities for petroleum and natural gas extraction
- Revenue
- £21.6m
- Profit
- £798k
- Staff
- 53
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit −£624k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.