Nucore Group Holdings Limited
Registered name: NUCORE GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED
Nucore Group Holdings Limited made £17.7m revenue and a £744k loss in the year to 31 May 2025.
Nucore Group Holdings Limited’s revenue grew 3% to £17.7m in the year to 31 May 2025, with a loss of £744k and 2 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Bridge of Don; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bridge of Don, Scotland
- Age
- 5 yrs · since 2021
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2022 | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 31 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £14.7m | £16.3m | £17.3m | £17.7m |
| Cost of sales | £11.5m | £12.1m | £12.7m | £12.9m |
| Gross profit | £3.2m | £4.2m | £4.6m | £4.8m |
| Operating profit | −£2.4m | −£2.8m | −£1m | −£504k |
| Profit before tax | −£3.6m | £8.4m | −£1.4m | −£757k |
| Profit after tax | −£3.1m | £8.4m | £0 | −£744k |
| Profit (best available) | −£3.1m | £8.4m | £0 | −£744k |
| Staff costs | — | £0 | £0 | — |
| Employees (average) | 132 | 134 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −21% | 51.9% | 0% | −4.2% |
| Gross margin | 22% | 25.9% | 26.6% | 27.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £112k | £121k | £8.6m | £8.9m |
| Profit per employee | −£23.4k | £63k | £0 | −£372k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲10.4% | ▲6% | ▲2.8% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼100% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲1.5% | ▼98.5% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | — | £679k | £162k | £178k |
| Net assets | — | — | £1.1k | £1.1k |
| Fixed assets | — | £253k | £171k | £127k |
| Debtors | — | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Deferred income | — | £0 | £0 | — |
| Cash from operations | — | — | £1.4m | £431k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −4.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 27.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £8.9m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£372k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- 0%
- Now £1.1k
- Cash at bank
- ▲10%
- Now £178k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼26%
- Now £127k
Group structure
Subsidiaries (1)
- Nucore Group Ltd.Rev. £17.7m · Profit −£624k
Minority corporate shareholders
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit −£744k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.