Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. SC372021 · Incorporated 29 Jan 2010

Imenco UK Limited

Registered name: IMENCO UK LIMITED

Imenco UK Limited made £17.3m revenue and £743k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024.

Imenco UK Limited’s revenue grew 17% to £17.3m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £743k profit and 115 employees. The company is classified under “support activities for petroleum and natural gas extraction” and is based in Aberdeen; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection B · Mining and quarryingSIC 09100Support activities for petroleum and natural gas extraction
Status
Active
Location
Aberdeen, Scotland
Age
16 yrs · since 2010
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Imenco Invest AS”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2024

Key figures

Revenue
£17.3m
Growth ▲16.7%
Profit
£743k
Growth ▼49.5%
Profit margin
4.3%
Gross 32%
Employees
115
Change ▲15%
Profit / employee
£6.5k
Revenue/employee £151k
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 2024
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£11.6m£14.9m£17.3m
Cost of sales£7.4m£8.9m£11.8m
Gross profit£4.2m£6m£5.5m
Operating profit£773k£1.7m£1.3m
Profit before tax£814k£1.2m£816k
Profit after tax£741k£1.5m£743k
Profit (best available)£741k£1.5m£743k
Staff costs£4.7m£5.6m£6.7m
Employees (average)90100115
Ratios
Profit margin6.4%9.9%4.3%
Gross margin36.4%40.1%32%
Revenue per employee£129k£149k£151k
Profit per employee£8.2k£14.7k£6.5k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲28.3%▲16.7%
Profit growth—▲98.2%▼49.5%
Headcount growth—▲11.1%▲15%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£1.3m£508k£658k
Net assets£2.4m£3.9m£4.6m
Fixed assets£2.7m£3m£2.7m
Current assets£8.4m£9.6m£11.9m
Debtors£1.8m£1.9m£2m
Deferred income£92.6k£125k£1.1m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
4.3%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
32%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£151k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£6.5k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
15.5%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
6.1%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
11.5%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲19%
Now £4.6m
Cash at bank
▲30%
Now £658k
Headcount
▲15%
Now 115
Deferred income
▲747%
Now £1.1m
Fixed assets
▼10%
Now £2.7m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £743k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.