Simon Kelman Plumbing and Heating Ltd
Registered name: SIMON KELMAN PLUMBING AND HEATING LTD
Part of Geg Capital Investments Limited groupSimon Kelman Plumbing and Heating Ltd does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Apr 2024 show net assets of £529k and 35 employees.
Simon Kelman Plumbing and Heating Ltd did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Apr 2024 showed net assets of £529k and 35 employees. The company is classified under “repair of other equipment” and is based in Inverness; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Inverness, Scotland
- Age
- 13 yrs · since 2013
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Simon Kelman Plumbing and Heating Ltd’s accounts for the year to 30 Apr 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 35
- Net assets
- £529k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 40 | 35 | 35 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼12.5% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £272k | £87.9k | £245k |
| Net assets | £330k | £322k | £529k |
| Fixed assets | £165k | £134k | £116k |
| Current assets | £822k | £809k | £1.2m |
| Debtors | £525k | £693k | £966k |
| Source | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲64%
- Now £529k
- Cash at bank
- ▲178%
- Now £245k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 35
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼14%
- Now £116k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Geg Capital Investments Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Geg Investment Holdings Ltd75–100%
- Geg Capital Holdings Ltd75–100%
- Geg Capital Limited75–100%
- Simon Kelman Plumbing and Heating Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (11)
- Arthian LtdFigures not disclosed
- Bracewell Stirling LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Capstone Connect LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Capstone Construction Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Chance Recruitment LtdFigures not disclosed
- Dap Engineering LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Global Energy Solutions Scotland LtdFigures not disclosed
- Global Highland LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Global Infrastructure Scotland LimitedFigures not disclosed
- SKSB Scotland LtdFigures not disclosed
- SLLP 449 LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- LD Eco LtdLlanelli · Repair of other equipment
- Revenue
- £32.3m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- 23
- Adcock Refrigeration and Air Conditioning LimitedBelper · Repair of other equipment
- Revenue
- £47.7m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- 243
- Team Industrial Services (UK) LimitedKendal · Repair of other equipment
- Revenue
- £38.7m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 275
- Ab Refrigeration Contracting LimitedReigate · Repair of other equipment
- Revenue
- £38.6m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 58
- Eversys UK LimitedCrawley · Repair of other equipment
- Revenue
- £15.8m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 52
- Connector Subsea Solutions (UK) LtdWednesbury · Repair of other equipment
- Revenue
- £10.9m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 33
Sources
Latest figures from AbridgedAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.