Arrow Business Communications (Scotland) Limited
Registered name: ARROW BUSINESS COMMUNICATIONS (SCOTLAND) LIMITED
Part of Arrow Communications Holdings Limited groupArrow Business Communications (Scotland) Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Jun 2025 show net assets of £100.
Arrow Business Communications (Scotland) Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 showed net assets of £100 and 0 employees. The company is classified under “other telecommunications activities” and is based in Glasgow; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Glasgow, Scotland
- Age
- 15 yrs · since 2011
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The Company's immediate parent company is Arrow Business Communications Limited. The ultimate parent entity is Arrow Communications Holdings Limited, to which consolidated accounts include this compan”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Arrow Business Communications (Scotland) Limited’s accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 0
- Net assets
- £100
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £12.8m | £14.5m | £0 | — |
| Cost of sales | £6.4m | £7.1m | £0 | — |
| Gross profit | £6.4m | £7.3m | £0 | — |
| Operating profit | £4.1m | £4.4m | £0 | — |
| Profit before tax | £4.1m | £4.4m | £0 | — |
| Profit after tax | £3.9m | £4.3m | £0 | — |
| Profit (best available) | £3.9m | £4.3m | £0 | — |
| Staff costs | £2m | £2.5m | £0 | — |
| Employees (average) | 38 | 48 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 30.4% | 29.9% | — | — |
| Gross margin | 49.9% | 50.7% | — | — |
| Revenue per employee | £338k | £301k | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £103k | £90.2k | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲12.6% | — | — |
| Profit growth | — | ▲10.9% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲26.3% | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £152k | £583k | £0 | — |
| Net assets | £17.1m | £21.5m | £100 | £100 |
| Current assets | £19m | £23.2m | £100 | £100 |
| Debtors | £295k | £276k | £0 | £100 |
| Deferred income | £877k | £691k | £0 | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £100
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Arrow Communications Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Arrow Communications Group Limited75–100%
- Arrow Business Telecoms Limited75–100%
- Arrow Business Comms (UK) Limited75–100%
- Arrow Business Communications Limited75–100%
- Arrow Business Communications (Scotland) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (7)
- Circle IT Solutions LimitedRev. £27.2m · Profit £4.4m
- Altinet LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Arrow Business Communications PS LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Arrow Business Communications Trustee LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Arrow Energy Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bruhan LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Pulse Business Energy LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Pure IP LimitedLondon · Other telecommunications activities
- Revenue
- £14.2m
- Profit
- £529k
- Staff
- 49
- Mis Blue Light Services Group LimitedNorthwich · Other telecommunications activities
- Revenue
- £14.8m
- Profit
- £389k
- Staff
- —
- Provu Communications LtdMilnsbridge · Other telecommunications activities
- Revenue
- £14.9m
- Profit
- £947k
- Staff
- 25
- So Purple Group LimitedOldham · Other telecommunications activities
- Revenue
- £13.8m
- Profit
- £487k
- Staff
- 7
- A-2-Sea Solutions LimitedRomsey · Other telecommunications activities
- Revenue
- £15.2m
- Profit
- £2.7m
- Staff
- 41
- The Badger Group LimitedLoughborough · Other telecommunications activities
- Revenue
- £13.6m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 67
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.