Arrow Business Communications Limited
Registered name: ARROW BUSINESS COMMUNICATIONS LIMITED
Part of Arrow Communications Holdings Limited groupArrow Business Communications Limited made £69.7m revenue and £5.3m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Arrow Business Communications Limited’s revenue grew 8% to £69.7m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £5.3m profit and 409 employees. The company is classified under “other telecommunications activities” and is based in Liverpool; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Liverpool, North West
- Age
- 20 yrs · since 2005
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £29.5m | £30.5m | £66.9m | £64.9m | £69.7m |
| Cost of sales | £17m | £17m | £36.3m | −£33.7m | −£35.1m |
| Gross profit | £12.5m | £13.5m | £30.6m | £31.2m | £34.6m |
| Operating profit | −£2.4m | −£3.4m | −£5.5m | −£2m | −£1.3m |
| Profit before tax | −£1.7m | −£2.7m | £22.8m | £772k | £5.3m |
| Profit after tax | −£2.2m | −£2.7m | £21.4m | £2.2m | £5.3m |
| Profit (best available) | −£2.2m | −£2.7m | £21.4m | £2.2m | £5.3m |
| Staff costs | £7.9m | £9m | £17.2m | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 166 | 173 | 294 | 439 | 409 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | −7.3% | −8.8% | 32% | 3.4% | 7.7% |
| Gross margin | 42.3% | 44.3% | 45.7% | 48% | 49.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £178k | £176k | £227k | £148k | £171k |
| Profit per employee | −£13k | −£15.4k | £72.8k | £5.1k | £13.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲3.2% | ▲119.4% | ▼3% | ▲7.5% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▼89.6% | ▲140.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲4.2% | ▲69.9% | ▲49.3% | ▼6.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £3.1m | £800k | £8.5m | — | — |
| Net assets | −£4.5m | −£10.6m | −£19.8m | — | — |
| Fixed assets | £108m | £118m | £84.2m | — | — |
| Current assets | £23.7m | £14m | £25.7m | — | — |
| Debtors | £1.4m | £1.8m | £4.5m | — | — |
| Deferred income | £3.1m | £2.7m | £8.3m | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | Accounts · bulk data May 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 7.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 49.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £171k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £13.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼7%
- Now 409
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Arrow Communications Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Arrow Communications Group Limited75–100%
- Arrow Business Telecoms Limited75–100%
- Arrow Business Comms (UK) Limited75–100%
- Arrow Business Communications Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (8)
- Circle IT Solutions LimitedRev. £27.2m · Profit £4.4m
- Arrow Business Communications (Scotland) LimitedRev. £14.5m · Profit £4.3m
- Altinet LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Arrow Business Communications PS LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Arrow Business Communications Trustee LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Arrow Energy Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bruhan LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Pulse Business Energy LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Hearst Networks UKLondon · Other telecommunications activities
- Revenue
- £68.9m
- Profit
- £6.9m
- Staff
- 194
- Redwood Technologies Group LtdBracknell · Other telecommunications activities
- Revenue
- £80.3m
- Profit
- £7.1m
- Staff
- —
- Nomios Uk&i LimitedBasingstoke · Other telecommunications activities
- Revenue
- £52.5m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 75
- Kddi Europe LimitedLondon · Other telecommunications activities
- Revenue
- £95.7m
- Profit
- £19.6m
- Staff
- —
- Core Communication Retail LimitedSlough · Other telecommunications activities
- Revenue
- £46.4m
- Profit
- £4.1m
- Staff
- 176
- Cerillion PLCLondon · Other telecommunications activities
- Revenue
- £45.4m
- Profit
- £16.6m
- Staff
- 370
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £5.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Updated from Companies House on 13 Oct 2026
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.