IT Hotdesk Ltd.
Registered name: IT HOTDESK LTD.
Part of Redsquid Communications Ltd groupIT Hotdesk Ltd. does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2025 show net assets of £148k and 14 employees.
IT Hotdesk Ltd. did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 showed net assets of £148k and 14 employees. The company is classified under “other information technology service activities” and is based in Westhill; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Westhill, Scotland
- Age
- 20 yrs · since 2005
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
IT Hotdesk Ltd.’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 14
- Net assets
- £148k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 14 | 15 | 14 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲7.1% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £152k | £147k | £237k |
| Net assets | £477k | £454k | £148k |
| Fixed assets | £668k | £630k | £10.2k |
| Current assets | £242k | £246k | £453k |
| Debtors | £87.4k | £96.5k | £204k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £148k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £237k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 14
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £10.2k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Redsquid Communications Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- IT Hotdesk Ltd.this company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (15)
- A C R Networks LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ark Holdings (Spalding) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cjaz LtdFigures not disclosed
- Covue IT LtdFigures not disclosed
- Cyberseer LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Epoq Ventures LimitedFigures not disclosed
- International Computer Security Holdings LtdFigures not disclosed
- Itek Systems Management LtdFigures not disclosed
- Optivity LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Partnership Education LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Penstone Communications LimitedRev. — · Profit £124k
- Red Mosquito LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ridgeway Phones LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Security Software Solutions LtdFigures not disclosed
- WTL LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Rightmove PLCMilton Keynes · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £425m
- Profit
- £217m
- Staff
- 900
- Softcat PLCMarlow · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £963m
- Profit
- £119m
- Staff
- 2,459
- Trainline PLCLondon · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £453m
- Profit
- £79.8m
- Staff
- —
- Plusnet PLCSheffield · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £337m
- Profit
- £67.3m
- Staff
- 687
- Gamma Communications PLCManchester · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £646m
- Profit
- £65m
- Staff
- —
- Telehouse International Corporation of Europe LtdOther information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £279m
- Profit
- £63.2m
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.