Muirhall Limited
Registered name: MUIRHALL LIMITED
Part of Muirhall Energy Limited groupMuirhall Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Sep 2025 show net assets of £206k and 3 employees.
Muirhall Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 showed net assets of £206k and 3 employees. The company is classified under “other accommodation” and is based in Motherwell; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Motherwell, Scotland
- Age
- 22 yrs · since 2003
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is controlled by Chris Walker, as majority shareholder of the parent company. The parent company is Muirhall Energy Limited.”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Muirhall Limited’s accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 3
- Net assets
- £206k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — |
| Employees (average) | — | 3 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £10.6k | £4.9k |
| Net assets | £440k | £206k |
| Fixed assets | £207k | £0 |
| Current assets | £251k | £218k |
| Debtors | £240k | £213k |
| Deferred income | £9.9k | £4.6k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼53%
- Now £206k
- Cash at bank
- ▼54%
- Now £4.9k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- ▼54%
- Now £4.6k
- Fixed assets
- ▼100%
- Now £0
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Muirhall Energy Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Muirhall Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (10)
- Greengairs East Wind Farm LimitedRev. £12.2m · Profit £4.6m
- Arresgill Energy Storage 1 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kislingbury Energy LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mel 3 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mel 4 Energy Storage LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mel Cosec LtdFigures not disclosed
- Mel Nominee LtdFigures not disclosed
- Mel WWS LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Muirhall 2023 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Muirhall Energy UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Wernick Hire LimitedWickford · Other accommodation
- Revenue
- £144m
- Profit
- £14.3m
- Staff
- 472
- Time 4 U LtdChatham · Other accommodation
- Revenue
- £24.8m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 363
- Hmo Ne LtdSunderland · Other accommodation
- Revenue
- £5.6m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 189
- KPS One Care LimitedPinner · Other accommodation
- Revenue
- £18.9m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 408
- Housing and Support Solutions LimitedNewark · Other accommodation
- Revenue
- £10.4m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 301
- Chardon Edinburgh (RM) LimitedEdinburgh · Other accommodation
- Revenue
- £4.5m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 30
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.