Bruce Group Scotland Limited
Registered name: BRUCE GROUP SCOTLAND LIMITED
Bruce Group Scotland Limited made £18.8m revenue and £536k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025. read from filing text
Bruce Group Scotland Limited’s revenue grew 5% to £18.8m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £536k profit and 310 employees. The company is classified under “public houses and bars” and is based in Stirling; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Stirling, Scotland
- Age
- 24 yrs · since 2002
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £11m | £17.2m | £17.9m | £18.8m |
| Cost of sales | £6.1m | £10m | £10.6m | £11.3m |
| Gross profit | £4.9m | £7.1m | £7.2m | £7.5m |
| Operating profit | £2.1m | £1.9m | £1.5m | £1.5m |
| Profit before tax | £3.6m | £1.4m | £776k | £833k |
| Profit after tax | £2.7m | £1.1m | £470k | £536k |
| Profit (best available) | £2.7m | £1.1m | £470k | £536k |
| Employees (average) | 247 | 301 | 302 | 310 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 24.4% | 6.5% | 2.6% | 2.9% |
| Gross margin | 44.6% | 41.6% | 40.4% | 39.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £44.6k | £57k | £59.2k | £60.7k |
| Profit per employee | £10.9k | £3.7k | £1.6k | £1.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲55.7% | ▲4.2% | ▲5.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼58.7% | ▼57.7% | ▲14.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲21.9% | ▲0.3% | ▲2.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £514 | £514 | £514 | £514 |
| Net assets | £835 | £103k | £279k | £409k |
| Fixed assets | £126k | £126k | £126k | £126k |
| Current assets | £862k | £968k | £1.1m | £1.3m |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 39.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £60.7k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲47%
- Now £409k
- Cash at bank
- 0%
- Now £514
- Headcount
- ▲3%
- Now 310
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £126k
Group structure
Subsidiaries (5)
- Bruce Taverns LimitedRev. £16.3m · Profit £202k
- Bruce Bars Scotland LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bruce Faith LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bruce Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bruce Property LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Buzzworks Hospitality LimitedKilmarnock · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £18.6m
- Profit
- £304k
- Staff
- 405
- NQ64 Arcade Bars LtdManchester · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £18m
- Profit
- £926k
- Staff
- 179
- Dorbiere LimitedManchester · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £16.5m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 79
- Bruce Taverns LimitedStirling · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £16.3m
- Profit
- £202k
- Staff
- 275
- Thorley Taverns LimitedBroadstairs · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £15.2m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 398
- Sage Pubs LimitedSheffield · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £14.3m
- Profit
- £538k
- Staff
- 299
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £536k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.