Bruce Taverns Limited
Registered name: BRUCE TAVERNS LIMITED
Part of Bruce Group Scotland Limited groupBruce Taverns Limited made £16.3m revenue and £202k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025.
Bruce Taverns Limited’s revenue grew 6% to £16.3m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £202k profit and 275 employees. The company is classified under “public houses and bars” and is based in Stirling; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Stirling, Scotland
- Age
- 27 yrs · since 1999
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £10.8m | £14.9m | £15.4m | £16.3m |
| Cost of sales | £6m | £8.7m | £9.1m | £9.7m |
| Gross profit | £4.8m | £6.2m | £6.3m | £6.6m |
| Operating profit | £1.9m | £1.5m | £988k | £875k |
| Profit before tax | £1.8m | £1m | £434k | £391k |
| Profit after tax | £1.4m | £831k | £221k | £202k |
| Profit (best available) | £1.4m | £831k | £221k | £202k |
| Staff costs | £3.4m | £5m | £5.5m | £6.3m |
| Employees (average) | 247 | 284 | 278 | 275 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 13% | 5.6% | 1.4% | 1.2% |
| Gross margin | 44.6% | 41.6% | 40.8% | 40.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £43.8k | £52.5k | £55.5k | £59.3k |
| Profit per employee | £5.7k | £2.9k | £794 | £734 |
| Cash conversion | −111.5% | −128.4% | −110.3% | −250.6% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲37.8% | ▲3.3% | ▲5.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼41.1% | ▼73.4% | ▼8.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲15% | ▼2.1% | ▼1.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.8m | £1.1m | £1.1m | £1.9m |
| Net assets | £5.5m | £6.2m | £6m | £4.5m |
| Fixed assets | £12.6m | £13.2m | £12.8m | £10.2m |
| Current assets | £3.6m | £4.4m | £4.7m | £5.9m |
| Debtors | £900 | £19.5k | £28.7k | £59.1k |
| Cash from operations | −£2.1m | −£1.9m | −£1.1m | −£2.2m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 40.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £59.3k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £734
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −250.6%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 62.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼26%
- Now £4.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▲71%
- Now £1.9m
- Headcount
- ▼1%
- Now 275
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼20%
- Now £10.2m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Bruce Group Scotland Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Bruce Taverns Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Bruce Bars Scotland LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bruce Faith LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bruce Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bruce Property LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Dorbiere LimitedManchester · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £16.5m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 79
- Thorley Taverns LimitedBroadstairs · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £15.2m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 398
- NQ64 Arcade Bars LtdManchester · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £18m
- Profit
- £926k
- Staff
- 179
- Sage Pubs LimitedSheffield · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £14.3m
- Profit
- £538k
- Staff
- 299
- Roseacre Pub Company LtdSheffield · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £14.3m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 299
- Buzzworks Hospitality LimitedKilmarnock · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £18.6m
- Profit
- £304k
- Staff
- 405
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £202k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.