NQ64 Arcade Bars Ltd
Registered name: NQ64 ARCADE BARS LTD
Part of NQ64 Topco Limited groupNQ64 Arcade Bars Ltd made £18m revenue and £926k profit in the year to 28 Feb 2025.
NQ64 Arcade Bars Ltd’s revenue was £18m in the year to 28 Feb 2025, with £926k profit and 179 employees. The company is classified under “public houses and bars” and is based in Manchester; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Manchester, North West
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The parent company is NQ64”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 28 Feb 2022 | 28 Feb 2023 | 28 Feb 2024 | 28 Feb 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £0 | £0 | £18m |
| Operating profit | — | −£1.5m | −£1.4m | £1.5m |
| Profit before tax | — | −£1.6m | −£1.4m | £1.3m |
| Profit after tax | — | −£1.6m | −£1.4m | £926k |
| Profit (best available) | — | −£1.6m | −£1.4m | £926k |
| Staff costs | — | £1.1m | £1.2m | £5.5m |
| Employees (average) | 10 | 15 | 20 | 179 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | 5.1% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £0 | £0 | £100k |
| Profit per employee | — | −£105k | −£71.9k | £5.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲50% | ▲33.3% | ▲795% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £7.1k | £51.4k | £47.7k | £512k |
| Net assets | −£893k | −£2.8m | −£3.9m | −£3.2m |
| Fixed assets | £18.8k | £1.4m | £1.4m | £9.8m |
| Current assets | £1.1m | £2.3m | £9m | £8.8m |
| Debtors | £478 | £39.6k | £59k | £112k |
| Deferred income | £16k | £173 | £107k | £647k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 5.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £100k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £5.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 54.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£3.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▲973%
- Now £512k
- Headcount
- ▲795%
- Now 179
- Deferred income
- ▲507%
- Now £647k
- Fixed assets
- ▲581%
- Now £9.8m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- NQ64 Topco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- NQ64 Holdings Limited75–100%
- NQ64 Arcade Bars Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (15)
- NQ64 Bristol LtdFigures not disclosed
- NQ64 Cardiff LtdFigures not disclosed
- NQ64 Digbeth LtdFigures not disclosed
- NQ64 Edinburgh LtdFigures not disclosed
- NQ64 Glasgow LtdFigures not disclosed
- NQ64 Liverpool LtdFigures not disclosed
- NQ64 Manchester NQ LtdFigures not disclosed
- NQ64 Newcastle LtdFigures not disclosed
- NQ64 Nottingham LtdFigures not disclosed
- NQ64 NQ2 LtdFigures not disclosed
- NQ64 Peter Street LtdFigures not disclosed
- NQ64 Shoreditch LtdFigures not disclosed
- NQ64 Soho 2 LtdFigures not disclosed
- NQ64 Soho LtdFigures not disclosed
- Retro Arcade Rentals LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Buzzworks Hospitality LimitedKilmarnock · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £18.6m
- Profit
- £304k
- Staff
- 405
- Bruce Group Scotland LimitedStirling · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £18.8m
- Profit
- £536k
- Staff
- 310
- Dorbiere LimitedManchester · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £16.5m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 79
- Bruce Taverns LimitedStirling · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £16.3m
- Profit
- £202k
- Staff
- 275
- Thorley Taverns LimitedBroadstairs · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £15.2m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 398
- Sage Pubs LimitedSheffield · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £14.3m
- Profit
- £538k
- Staff
- 299
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Feb 2025 (profit £926k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.