Nexus Data Systems Ltd.
Registered name: NEXUS DATA SYSTEMS LTD.
Part of Camenir Group Limited groupNexus Data Systems Ltd. made £90k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2023 (revenue not disclosed).
Nexus Data Systems Ltd. reported £90k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2023, down 17% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 11 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale via mail order houses or via internet” and is based in Glasgow; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Glasgow, Scotland
- Age
- 26 yrs · since 2000
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Camenir Group Limited”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £108k | £90k |
| Profit (best available) | £108k | £90k |
| Employees (average) | 10 | 11 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £10.8k | £8.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Profit growth | — | ▼16.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲10% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £125k | £81.9k |
| Net assets | £29.8k | £9.4k |
| Fixed assets | £3.6k | £2.4k |
| Current assets | £426k | £372k |
| Debtors | £47.5k | £77.1k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £8.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼69%
- Now £9.4k
- Cash at bank
- ▼34%
- Now £81.9k
- Headcount
- ▲10%
- Now 11
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼34%
- Now £2.4k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Camenir Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Nexus Data Systems Ltd.this company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Nexus Packaging Ltd.Rev. £25.4m · Profit £1.6m
- Euro Caps and Closures LimitedRev. £180k · Profit £26.6k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Blinds 2 Go LimitedNottingham · Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet
- Revenue
- £149m
- Profit
- £23.8m
- Staff
- 221
- The Beauty Tech Group Trading LimitedMacclesfield · Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet
- Revenue
- £131m
- Profit
- £14.9m
- Staff
- 196
- Eurorad LimitedStoke-on-Trent · Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet
- Revenue
- £90m
- Profit
- £9.4m
- Staff
- 85
- Harrington & Byrne LimitedLondon · Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet
- Revenue
- £38.3m
- Profit
- £5.3m
- Staff
- 50
- Innox Trading LimitedSkelmersdale · Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet
- Revenue
- £110m
- Profit
- £4.9m
- Staff
- 248
- Branded Garden Products LimitedIpswich · Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet
- Revenue
- £63.2m
- Profit
- £4.6m
- Staff
- 313
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2023 (profit £90k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2023. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.