Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 09853605 · Incorporated 3 Nov 2015

Euro Caps and Closures Limited

Registered name: EURO CAPS AND CLOSURES LIMITED

Part of Camenir Group Limited group

Euro Caps and Closures Limited made £180k revenue and £26.6k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2023.

Euro Caps and Closures Limited’s revenue fell 17% to £180k in the year to 31 Mar 2023, with £26.6k profit and 4 employees. The company is classified under “packaging activities” and is based in Crewe; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection N · Administrative and support servicesSIC 82920Packaging activities
Status
Active
Location
Crewe, North West
Age
10 yrs · since 2015
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Camenir Group Limited”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2023

Key figures

Small team
Revenue
£180k
Growth ▼16.6%
Profit
£26.6k
Growth ▼21.3%
Profit margin
14.8%
Gross 23.1%
Employees
4
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£6.7k
Revenue/employee £45k
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 2023
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£216k£180k
Cost of sales£166k£138k
Gross profit£49.5k£41.5k
Operating profit£41.8k£33.3k
Profit before tax£41.8k£32.9k
Profit after tax£33.8k£26.6k
Profit (best available)£33.8k£26.6k
Employees (average)44
Ratios
Profit margin15.7%14.8%
Gross margin23%23.1%
Revenue per employee£53.9k£45k
Profit per employee£8.5k£6.7k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼16.6%
Profit growth—▼21.3%
Headcount growth—0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£227k£29.3k
Net assets£50k£37.7k
Current assets£302k£277k
Debtors£24.7k£20.4k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
14.8%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
23.1%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£45k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£6.7k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
11.3%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼25%
Now £37.7k
Cash at bank
▼87%
Now £29.3k
Headcount
0%
Now 4
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now —
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Camenir Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Euro Caps and Closures Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (2)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2023 (profit £26.6k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2023. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.