My Care (Tayside) Limited
Registered name: MY CARE (TAYSIDE) LIMITED
Part of Cera Care Limited groupMy Care (Tayside) Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2025 show net assets of £3.6m and 299 employees.
My Care (Tayside) Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 showed net assets of £3.6m and 299 employees. The company is classified under “other human health activities” and is based in Alloa; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Alloa, Scotland
- Age
- 28 yrs · since 1998
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “My Care (Holdings) Limited”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
My Care (Tayside) Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 299
- Net assets
- £3.6m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 263 | 249 | 288 | 299 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼5.3% | ▲15.7% | ▲3.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.7m | £1.4m | £2m | £2.9m |
| Net assets | £2.1m | £2.4m | £2.9m | £3.6m |
| Fixed assets | £12.9k | £19.3k | £15.3k | £12.3k |
| Current assets | £3m | £3.2m | £3.8m | £4.3m |
| Debtors | £695k | £1m | £706k | £402k |
| Deferred income | £273k | £315k | £355k | £387k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲25%
- Now £3.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▲46%
- Now £2.9m
- Headcount
- ▲4%
- Now 299
- Deferred income
- ▲9%
- Now £387k
- Fixed assets
- ▼20%
- Now £12.3k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Cera Care Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Cera Care Operations Holdings Limited75–100%
- My Care (Holdings) Limited75–100%
- My Care (Tayside) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- My Care (Grampian) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Vision RT LimitedLondon · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £112m
- Profit
- £36.4m
- Staff
- 384
- Boots Hearingcare LimitedLlandudno · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £170m
- Profit
- £16.9m
- Staff
- 800
- Vitaflo (International) LimitedBrunswick Business Park · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £89.9m
- Profit
- £15.9m
- Staff
- 229
- Optical Express LimitedGlasgow · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £97m
- Profit
- £12.9m
- Staff
- 549
- Oviva UK LimitedLondon · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £40m
- Profit
- £9.3m
- Staff
- 452
- Synergy Health Managed Services LimitedDerby · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £61.3m
- Profit
- £7m
- Staff
- 857
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.