Optical Express Limited
Registered name: OPTICAL EXPRESS LIMITED
Part of Moulsdale Investments Limited groupOptical Express Limited made £97m revenue and £12.9m profit in the year to 28 Dec 2024. read from filing text
Optical Express Limited’s revenue grew 4% to £97m in the year to 28 Dec 2024, with £12.9m profit and 549 employees. The company is classified under “other human health activities” and is based in Glasgow; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Glasgow, Scotland
- Age
- 30 yrs · since 1995
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate controlling party is DCM (Optical Holdings) Limited, a company incorporated in Scotland.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 30 Dec 2023 | 28 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £109m | £93.2m | £97m |
| Cost of sales | £15.9m | £15m | £15.6m |
| Gross profit | £93.2m | £78.1m | £81.3m |
| Operating profit | £27.1m | £14m | £17m |
| Profit before tax | £27.1m | £14m | £17.1m |
| Profit after tax | £21.5m | £10.7m | £12.9m |
| Profit (best available) | £21.5m | £10.7m | £12.9m |
| Staff costs | £22.9m | £20m | £20.6m |
| Employees (average) | 705 | 582 | 549 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 19.7% | 11.5% | 13.3% |
| Gross margin | 85.4% | 83.9% | 83.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £155k | £160k | £177k |
| Profit per employee | £30.5k | £18.4k | £23.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼14.6% | ▲4.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼50% | ▲20.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼17.4% | ▼5.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £1.6m | £2.4m | £1.9m |
| Net assets | £38.2m | £48.9m | £61.9m |
| Fixed assets | £13.9m | £15.6m | £15.7m |
| Current assets | £55.9m | £70.3m | £87.2m |
| Debtors | £595k | £699k | £612k |
| Deferred income | £4.1m | £6.3m | £6m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 13.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 83.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £177k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £23.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 16.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 6.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲26%
- Now £61.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▼22%
- Now £1.9m
- Headcount
- ▼6%
- Now 549
- Deferred income
- ▼6%
- Now £6m
- Fixed assets
- ▲0%
- Now £15.7m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Moulsdale Investments Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- DCM (Optical Holdings) Limited75–100%
- Optical Express Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Optical Express (Westfield) LimitedRev. £18.7m · Profit −£41k
- Cruach Capital LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Optical Express (Holdings) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Frame Zone LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Vitaflo (International) LimitedBrunswick Business Park · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £89.9m
- Profit
- £15.9m
- Staff
- 229
- Qiagen LimitedManchester · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £66.4m
- Profit
- £5m
- Staff
- 106
- Boots Hearingcare LimitedLlandudno · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £170m
- Profit
- £16.9m
- Staff
- 800
- WS Audiology LimitedChester · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £51.7m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 92
- Amg Consultancy Services LimitedStone · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £48.6m
- Profit
- £6m
- Staff
- 1,223
- Balhousie Care LimitedPerth · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £45.6m
- Profit
- £6m
- Staff
- 1,104
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Dec 2024 (profit £12.9m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.