Optical Express (Westfield) Limited
Registered name: OPTICAL EXPRESS (WESTFIELD) LIMITED
Part of Moulsdale Investments Limited groupOptical Express (Westfield) Limited made £18.7m revenue and a £41k loss in the year to 28 Dec 2024. read from filing text
Optical Express (Westfield) Limited’s revenue grew 23% to £18.7m in the year to 28 Dec 2024, with a loss of £41k and 355 employees. The company is classified under “other human health activities” and is based in Glasgow; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Glasgow, Scotland
- Age
- 30 yrs · since 1995
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate controlling party is DCM (Optical Holdings) Limited, a company incorporated in Scotland.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 30 Dec 2023 | 28 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £16.8m | £15.2m | £18.7m |
| Cost of sales | £13.9m | £12.3m | £15.3m |
| Gross profit | £2.9m | £2.9m | £3.4m |
| Profit before tax | £113k | £39k | £0 |
| Profit after tax | £139k | −£167k | −£41k |
| Profit (best available) | £139k | −£167k | −£41k |
| Staff costs | £10.2m | £10m | £10.1m |
| Employees (average) | 316 | 321 | 355 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 0.8% | −1.1% | −0.2% |
| Gross margin | 17.2% | 19.2% | 18.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £53.2k | £47.4k | £52.8k |
| Profit per employee | £440 | −£520 | −£115 |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼9.5% | ▲23.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼220.1% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲1.6% | ▲10.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £223k | £566k | £352k |
| Net assets | −£13.6m | −£13.7m | −£13.8m |
| Fixed assets | £6.4m | £6.2m | £5.8m |
| Current assets | £12.7m | £17.5m | £17.1m |
| Debtors | £10.3m | £13.7m | £14.8m |
| Deferred income | £634k | £637k | £556k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −0.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 18.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £52.8k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£115
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 31.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 79.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£13.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▼38%
- Now £352k
- Headcount
- ▲11%
- Now 355
- Deferred income
- ▼13%
- Now £556k
- Fixed assets
- ▼6%
- Now £5.8m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Moulsdale Investments Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- DCM (Optical Holdings) Limited75–100%
- Optical Express (Westfield) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Optical Express LimitedRev. £97m · Profit £12.9m
- Cruach Capital LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Optical Express (Holdings) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Frame Zone LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- A.r.g.c. LimitedLondon · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £18.8m
- Profit
- £4.3m
- Staff
- 74
- Y. S. Services LimitedDurham · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £18.9m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 452
- Cavalry Healthcare LtdClitheroe · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £18.3m
- Profit
- £895k
- Staff
- 570
- Betteryou LimitedBarnsley · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £19.3m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 47
- Dignus Healthcare LimitedBirmingham · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £18.1m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 349
- AG1 UK Enterprise LtdNorthampton · Other human health activities
- Revenue
- £19.4m
- Profit
- £16.1k
- Staff
- 7
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Dec 2024 (profit −£41k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.