First Integrated Solutions Limited
Registered name: FIRST INTEGRATED SOLUTIONS LIMITED
Part of First Tech Limited groupFirst Integrated Solutions Limited made £12.7m revenue and £491k profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025.
First Integrated Solutions Limited’s revenue grew 1% to £12.7m in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with £491k profit and 87 employees. The company is classified under “other professional, scientific and technical activities” and is based in Aberdeen; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Aberdeen, Scotland
- Age
- 28 yrs · since 1997
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “First Tech Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £12.5m | £12.7m |
| Cost of sales | £8.8m | £8.8m |
| Gross profit | £3.7m | £3.9m |
| Operating profit | £1.1m | £1.2m |
| Profit before tax | £438k | £491k |
| Profit after tax | £438k | £491k |
| Profit (best available) | £438k | £491k |
| Staff costs | £3.5m | £3.7m |
| Employees (average) | 81 | 87 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 3.5% | 3.9% |
| Gross margin | 29.5% | 30.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £155k | £146k |
| Profit per employee | £5.4k | £5.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲1.2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲12.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲7.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £1.2m | £651k |
| Net assets | £6.7m | £7.2m |
| Fixed assets | £4.2m | £5.8m |
| Current assets | £5.9m | £5.8m |
| Debtors | £2.6m | £2.4m |
| Deferred income | £236k | £320k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 3.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 30.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £146k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £5.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 46%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 18.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲7%
- Now £7.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▼47%
- Now £651k
- Headcount
- ▲7%
- Now 87
- Deferred income
- ▲36%
- Now £320k
- Fixed assets
- ▲40%
- Now £5.8m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- First Tech Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- First Time Limited75–100%
- First Integrated Solutions Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- North Sea Compactors LimitedRev. — · Profit £95.3k
- Tusk Lifting LtdFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (1)
- First Competence LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Clive Sutton LimitedLondon · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £12.6m
- Profit
- £79.2k
- Staff
- 9
- Hamilton Medical UK LtdSutton Coldfield · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £12.8m
- Profit
- £626k
- Staff
- 31
- Frema Capital LimitedLondon · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £12.5m
- Profit
- £3.2m
- Staff
- 10
- Flow Hospitality Training LimitedEdinburgh · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £12.3m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 96
- Orano LimitedAbingdon · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £13.1m
- Profit
- £22.7k
- Staff
- 107
- Global Hse Solutions LtdNottingham · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £12.3m
- Profit
- £97.4k
- Staff
- 94
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £491k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.