North Sea Compactors Limited
Registered name: NORTH SEA COMPACTORS LIMITED
Part of First Tech Limited groupNorth Sea Compactors Limited made £95.3k profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
North Sea Compactors Limited reported £95.3k profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025, up 244% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 3 employees. The company is classified under “other service activities” and is based in Aberdeen; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Aberdeen, Scotland
- Age
- 42 yrs · since 1983
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “First Tech Limited”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £27.7k | £95.3k |
| Profit (best available) | £27.7k | £95.3k |
| Staff costs | £190k | £206k |
| Employees (average) | 3 | 3 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £9.2k | £31.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Profit growth | — | ▲243.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £91.5k | £177k |
| Net assets | £676k | £771k |
| Fixed assets | £645k | £586k |
| Current assets | £244k | £469k |
| Debtors | £90.5k | £96.5k |
| Deferred income | £8.6k | £101k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £31.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲14%
- Now £771k
- Cash at bank
- ▲94%
- Now £177k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- ▲1076%
- Now £101k
- Fixed assets
- ▼9%
- Now £586k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- First Tech Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- First Time Limited75–100%
- First Integrated Solutions Limited75–100%
- North Sea Compactors Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Tusk Lifting LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Edison Group LtdIrvine · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £98m
- Profit
- £76m
- Staff
- 13
- Me Group International PLCEpsom · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £315m
- Profit
- £56.6m
- Staff
- 1,143
- The Collinson Group LimitedLondon · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.8bn
- Profit
- £56.5m
- Staff
- 1,978
- First Corporate Shipping LimitedBristol · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £138m
- Profit
- £32.4m
- Staff
- 748
- C&J Clark (No 1) LimitedSomerset · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £872m
- Profit
- £31.3m
- Staff
- 5,797
- Perseus Bidco UK LtdCeredigion · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £97.8m
- Profit
- £31.1m
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £95.3k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.