Crispie Limited
Registered name: CRISPIE LIMITED
Part of Shancastle Investments Limited groupCrispie Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2026 show net assets of -£1.4m and 2 employees.
Crispie Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 showed net assets of −£1.4m and 2 employees. The company is classified under “other holiday and other collective accommodation” and is based in Edinburgh; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Edinburgh, Scotland
- Age
- 31 yrs · since 1995
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Crispie Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 2
- Net assets
- −£1.4m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2.3k | £9.3k | £46.2k | £5.9k |
| Net assets | −£962k | −£1.1m | −£1.2m | −£1.4m |
| Fixed assets | £1.6m | £1.6m | £1.5m | £1.5m |
| Current assets | £14.8k | £27.9k | £57k | £18.2k |
| Debtors | £12.5k | £0 | £50 | £50 |
| Deferred income | £43.1k | £23.2k | — | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£1.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▼87%
- Now £5.9k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼0%
- Now £1.5m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Shancastle Investments Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Crispie Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- The Kilfinan Property Company LimitedRev. £54.5k · Profit −£33.1k
- Shel Security Trustee LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Total Chatbots Ltd.Figures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Meadowhead LimitedBerwickshire · Other holiday and other collective accommodation
- Revenue
- £9.4m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 82
- Sandburn York LimitedYork · Other holiday and other collective accommodation
- Revenue
- £7.6m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 136
- Abbeyford Caravan Company (Scotland) LimitedFife · Other holiday and other collective accommodation
- Revenue
- £10.8m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 100
- Norfolk Hideaways LimitedWells Next the Sea · Other holiday and other collective accommodation
- Revenue
- £5.2m
- Profit
- £939k
- Staff
- 47
- Ev Caravan Park LimitedMorecambe · Other holiday and other collective accommodation
- Revenue
- £10.8m
- Profit
- £818k
- Staff
- —
- Classic Cottages LimitedHayle · Other holiday and other collective accommodation
- Revenue
- £6.5m
- Profit
- £747k
- Staff
- 99
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.